Help with the link between stafford-3 and stafford-602?

+3 votes
106 views
I am trying to verify the transition between the two William Stafford's because there is too much time between the dates.
asked in Genealogy Help by Tim Tiffin G2G3 (3.3k points)
retagged by John Atkinson

2 Answers

+2 votes
Yes you are right, Tim, William Stafford-602 can't be the son of William Stafford-3 if their respective birth and death dates are correct.

Unfortunately none of the generations after Stafford-3 have what I would call reliable sources, so it's difficult to tell if Stafford-602 is related at all to Stafford-3 or the William Stafford (Stafford-2696) attached as a grandson is correct.  Both are married to Anne Gryme, but again there is nothing that I can see that confirms that marriage.
answered by John Atkinson G2G6 Pilot (317k points)
+2 votes

Packrat has stafford-602 arriving on the Furtherance in 1622:

Stafford, William, 1622 voyage, aged 16 at muster at Elizabeth City, servant to Francis Mason.

There's a few sources (e.g.) which have his and Francis Mason (apparently he m. Francis' daughter) details, he's also on page 664 of Virginia Immigrants and Adventurers, 1607-1635: A Biographical Dictionary (no preview)

FYI - Indentured servitude isn't really an appropriate career for a younger son of high status gentleman - William Stafford-3 was member of the Royal Household), so I doubt he's connected.

 

answered by Kirk Hess G2G6 Mach 4 (48.9k points)
edited by Kirk Hess

You can read the Stafford section on Amazon. Thinking about this some more (and reading about identured servitude in Virginia) its pretty notable that Stafford-602 was so successful. 

Let me know if you find anything more