i need ledford genealogy help..please??!

0 votes
121 views
is there anyone who can help me out with my genealogy? i can only go as far back as john ledford who married minerva thompson in 1866. i have not been able to go back any further, because there are sooo many johns, williams and aleys that i dont know who is who!!
in Genealogy Help by

2 Answers

+1 vote

anonymous, telling us the country would be a start !

 

you need to provide at least the information that you have for others to assist you.  If you provide LESS than all that you know, then you should expect us to have LESS success than you have had.
 
If this person has a wikitree profile, then set it to have a public biography and populate it with everything you know that is relevant - and edit your question to link to it !  There are lots of people here that are keen to help but they need to know at least what you do.
by Wombat Allen G2G6 Mach 2 (22.1k points)
0 votes

I have a John Ledford b: 20th March 1849 Harlan, Ky. d: 17th July 1899 if this is your John I show his Spouse as Minerva Thompson b: 1853 his father was Alley Ledford, Jr b: 1819 Harlan Ky. and his mother as Virginia Stepp b: 1823 Harlan Ky.

Thanks,

Roy Ledford

 

by Roy Ledford G2G Crew (470 points)