Help needed with UK Census 1841, 1851, 1861

+4 votes
91 views
I have information on my ancestress Caroline Mannering (married Cave):

 Caroline Amelia Mannering
England Births and Christenings
Name    Caroline Amelia Mannering
Gender    Female
Christening Date    29 Aug 1841
Christening Place    St. Mark's, Kennington, Surrey, England
Father's Name    Charles Mannering
Mother's Name    Caroline Mannering (2)

The parents are :
Marriages Sep 1840   
BATES     Caroline          Croydon     4    68      
MANNERING     Charles          Croydon     4    68      

I have looked on freecen for the UK censuses for 1841, 1851 and 1861 and cannot find the family. Can anyone help?
in The Tree House by Susan Scarcella G2G6 Mach 6 (69.5k points)
Susan,

FamilySearch is a good place for the English census data. They have transcriptions for them and sometimes the images as well. Other times they go to FindMyPast or Ancestry for images.

FreeCEN is good but you will have more success at FamilySearch. You can then do a quick look in FreeCEN to see if they have the image.

Rosemary

 FreeCen coverage is still  fairly limited as it is very much an ongoing volunteer project (same stable as FreeBMD and Freereg.. This page tells you the coverage  .http://www.freecen.org.uk/statistics.html

I'd rather use them if the area I wanted had been transcribed. I think that the  indexing is liable to be  more accurate because it tends to be done by people who know the area.Unfortunately to look at the images, which may have more information than is transcribed you have to pay for access to one  of the commercial sites

(tip, though wouldn't have helped for Surrey, also look for the OPC(online parish clerks) for a County eg. http://www.opcdorset.org/ and http://www.wiltshire-opc.org.uk/ ,http://www.lan-opc.org.uk/ These often  have census transcripts done by people who know the area .The good ones have far more.)

 

3 Answers

+5 votes
Caroline Amelia may not appear on the 1841 census, as she was baptised in August.  But how about this, on the 1851?  No husband Charles, but

Caroline Mannering, wife, 28, chairwoman, born 1823 Greenwich Kent
Amelia Mannering, daughter, 9, born 1842 Greenwich, Kent
Charles Mannering, son, 8, born 1843 Lambeth, Surrey
Emily Mannering, daughter, 7, born 1844 Bermondsey, Surrey
William Mannering, son, 4, born 1847 Lambeth, Surrey

Living at 2, Union Street, Clapham, Wandsworth, Surrey, England
by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
edited by Ros Haywood
thanks so much. I looked under Caroline, but didn't find it. thanks for finding them for me. :-)
+5 votes






Civil parish
Clapham 1851 England Census
Ecclesiastical parish St John
Phillimore Ecclesiastical Parish Maps 11203
County/Island Surrey
Country England
Registration district Wandsworth
Sub-registration district Clapham
ED, institution, or vessel 27
Household schedule number 27
Piece 1576
Name Age
   
Amelia Mannering 9
Charles Mannering 8
Emily Mannering 7
William Mannering 4
Caroline Mannering 28

 

 

1861 England Census

Name Caroline A Cave
Age 20
Estimated Birth Year 1841
Relation Wife
Spouse's Name John Cave
Gender Female
Where born Greenwich, Kent, England
Civil parish Woolwich
Ecclesiastical parish St Mary
Town Woolwich
County/Island Kent
Country England
Registration district Greenwich
Sub-registration district Woolwich Dockyard
ED, institution, or vessel 10
Household schedule number 300
Piece 406
Folio 25
Page number 50
Household Members
Name Age
John Cave aged 20  
Caroline A Cave  20  
Charles W Cave aged 1



 
by Ann Carmel G2G6 Mach 3 (30.3k points)
edited by Ann Carmel
thanks so much
+5 votes

1841 England Census

Name Charles Mannering
Age 20
Estimated Birth Year abt 1821
Gender Male
Where born Kent, England
Civil parish Greenwich
Hundred Blackheath
County/Island Kent
Country England
Registration district Greenwich
Sub-registration district Greenwich West
Piece 489
Book 11
Folio 32
Page number 21
Household Members
Name Age
Charles Mannering 20
Caroline Mannering 18

 

by Ann Carmel G2G6 Mach 3 (30.3k points)
i am trying to work out what my relatives william terry born 1812 in cripplegate done for a living in 1861

i have william as a clerk in a chemical factory but i am unable to work out what his children done

any help would be great and hank you in advance