Can someone help me with widgets and wordpress?

+2 votes
143 views

I was wanting to install both a Family Tree and contributions widget to a blog. I think perhaps the Help index might be a bit out of date as the instructions don't seem to align with the current version of Wordpress.

Family Tree - The first problem I have is I can't see this icon on my profile - the Help Index says 1. Click the widget icon widget.gif on any WikiTree profile.  Can someone tell me where it appears, I've looked on both public and private views?  I think I found it under family tree and tools, but just cutting and pasting the link doesn't seem to work.

Contribution widget - I actually managed to create the contribution widget in Wordpress even though the instructions weren't quite right, but the widget isn't in a nice green box, the green sort of exudes out top and bottom.  Any ideas?

 

in WikiTree Tech by Veronica Williams G2G6 Pilot (138k points)
retagged by Veronica Williams

2 Answers

+2 votes
Hi Veronica,

I'll update those help pages.

The link to widgets has moved. It's now on the Tree and Tools page, down under WikiTree Tools.

Here are yours: https://www.wikitree.com/treewidget/Coat-12/1000

I don't know if I'll be able to help with WordPress, but if you show me the implementation on your blog (the URL where the widget appears) we might be able to work it out together.

Chris
by Chris Whitten G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)

Thanks Chris.

Family Tree - This time when I look at the embedded link in 'Preview' it shows this:

https://www.WikiTree.com/treewidget/Coat-12/289

embeddable family tree updated live from WikiTree

Does this mean when it goes live the picture will appear or will it just be a link?

Haven't looked at the contribution widget side of this yet.

Veronica

Hi Veronica,

The https://www.wikitree.com/treewidget/Coat-12/289 is inside of an iframe tag where you're pasting it? I know some blogging software doesn't allow iframes. It's possible it's stripping the iframe tags out. You could test.

Chris
Hi Veronica,

It looks like WordPress is automatically converting iframe HTML tags. Darn.

Have a look at this: https://wordpress.org/plugins/iframe/

Do you want to try adding that plugin?

Chris
Apparently that widget isn't supported by Wordpress, I have someone looking into it for me.  I will let you know when I hear back.

Veronica

I have been advised by Wordpress:-

We don't support that here either at this time, but since it's something I could see a lot of folks asking for, I will file a request and we'll see if it gets more interest. 

The workaround it to add a screenshot and embed a link.  Seems to work OK but without the live updating.

If you would like to comment, here is the link to the support page - https://en.forums.wordpress.com/topic/widget-or-iframe?replies=8#post-2782039

Just wanted to let you know I think Wordpress has fixed this issue now.  I inserted a wikitree widget straight into my blog today and it worked like a dream!!
0 votes
Tried to find out where Wordpress iframe issue is up to.  The thread I previously posted in is now closed.  There are posts from last month that continue to say iframes are not allowed on Wordpress.

The contributions widget instructions on Wikitree for Wordpress don't mention this fact.  Perhaps it should be noted so that other Wordpress users don't continue to experience the same issues.  

Is there anyone out there that might be able to think of a new solution for Wordpress users?
by Veronica Williams G2G6 Pilot (138k points)