Is there a way to access the list of "Related questions" before posting your question?

+11 votes
124 views
The few "previously asked" options that pop up on the "question form" rarely address the inquiry (in my experience).  

Is there a way to access the "related question" list, beforehand?  To prevent our asking a question that there may already be answers to in the G2G form.
in Genealogy Help by Mary Cole G2G6 Pilot (102k points)

3 Answers

+8 votes
 
Best answer
Also, the search box at the top of the page is a more direct way.  By typing a question/subject in the box, you get a list of related questions.  I suppose that is what it is there for.  Guess I just never noticed it.
by Mary Cole G2G6 Pilot (102k points)
selected by Dennis Wheeler
You make me smile :-)

I didn't even think of suggesting that.
+7 votes
If I enter "Is there a way"" at the Post/ask question screen in the box for The question in one sentence and wait a sec, this question comes up as number five of the list under Before proceeding, please check your question was not asked already.
by Eva Ekeblad G2G6 Pilot (410k points)
And now I see that this is not what you asked. Five is not enough, you want ten, like you get when the question is already asked. Hmm.

I guess the answer to that is that no, there is no way.

It might be possible to ask the question and then hide it, when you discover it has already been asked.
Thank you, Eva.  It might be helpful if there was someway to access those answers/questions without actually having to, first, post the question.  

And I wonder whether clicking "hide", hides the question from the entire G2G forum.  Or does it only hide it from my own view?
I do think it hides it from the whole forum. As a test I have hidden my own first comment to my own answer - which also shows me that there IS a reshow link.

I can still see the comment myself, greyed out - but when I check this question in my secondary browser where I am not logged in to g2g I don't see the comment.
Eva,

I just found a way.  I posted it as an answer in the case you or anyone else may be interested.
+7 votes

I think I found one answer to my own question.

It seems that list of "related questions" is generated by the tags we attach to our questions.  

If you go to the top of the G2G forum page.  And click on the word "Tags".  A list of the "Most popular tags" appears.  Then if you click on a particular tag.  You get a list of previously posted "Related questions".  So if there is a relevant tag already on the list.  You will get related answers.  

by Mary Cole G2G6 Pilot (102k points)
edited by Mary Cole
Ah, yes. I think I have made use of that a few times - I think it works when you are on the screen for entering a question as well. I do know that if you start typing in the box for tags, the suggested tags adapt to what you are typing, so that you can choose an existing form of what you have in mind (if there is one).

I suppose the five sample questions also adapt to the tags you choose, although I don't remember for sure.

It is not so strange that the five suggestions for just the "question in one sentence" are not always so relevant, since very different questions may be framed in the same way.