Please help. I've hit a brick wall in my Brown and Elliott lines.

+5 votes
174 views
Hi, I'm new to WikiTree. I've set up profiles and have entered as much info as I can about my Brown and Elliott ancestors and have now hit a brick wall. It is as though the records for them have all but vanished over time. Most of the info that I have is from my baby book, and a scrapbook that my maternal grandmother, Marion Katherine Brown Elliott prepared from about 1919 to 1924 and a few records I've found on the internet. I'm not sure if I'm even going about all this in the right fashion, but if anybody can point me in the right direction, I would greatly appreciate it and if there is any info I have that someone else is looking for, I'll be glad to share with you.
in Genealogy Help by Blaire Christman G2G6 Mach 1 (14.8k points)

3 Answers

+4 votes

I found this 1910 census .  I don't know how much help it will be.

"United States Census, 1910," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MKWB-RGF : 29 October 2015), Lyman Brown, Denver Ward 10, Denver, Colorado, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 128, sheet 7A, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 1,374,129.

by Maureen Rosenfeld G2G6 Pilot (181k points)
Thank you Maureen. This is the first thing that I've seen on Lyman Brown since I've been looking. I appreciate your help so much.
+3 votes
I posted census records on a few of your ancestor's profiles.  From them you will be able to fill in some blank spots.

Have fun!!
by Patricia Stockley G2G6 Pilot (123k points)
Oh my, Patrica, Thank you so much for the info on my great grandfather, Lyman B. Brown and great grandmother Katherine Hughes Brown. Now I have somewhere to start looking. Your help is so very much appreciated.

You're very welcome Blaire.  I can probably find a few more things for you and will send them on later.  If I feed you some names then you could plug them into the free search tool at: https://familysearch.org/search/    as Chris Hoyt said and go from there.

 

Thank you again Patricia for all of your help. If there is anything that I can do to help you or somebody else, please let me know.
+3 votes

Try the free search tool at: https://familysearch.org/search/    plug in as much as you know as to names/date ranges/locations.  Try using data from the census links below etc.

Here is her marriage record:

"Colorado Statewide Marriage Index, 1853-2006," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KNQ3-S8N : 3 December 2014), Nixon C Elliott and Marion Katherine Brown, 20 Jan 1920, Denver, Denver, Colorado, United States; citing no. 74521, State Archives, Denver; FHL microfilm 1,690,073.

Name     Nixon C Elliott
Marriage      20 Jan 1920      Denver, Denver, Colorado,
Spouse     Marion Katherine Brown
Performed by: C H Marshall, Min.
Page     74521

Here are several records of Nixon Cash Elliot with parents/wife/children etc.

https://familysearch.org/search/record/results?count=20&query=%2Bgivenname%3A%22nixon%20cash%22~%20%2Bsurname%3Aelliot~%20%2Bbirth_place%3Aks~%20%2Bbirth_year%3A1880-1890~%20%2Bspouse_givenname%3A%22marion%20Katherine%22~%20%2Bspouse_surname%3Abrown~

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (730k points)
Oh my goodness! Thank you so much Chris for finding these. I certainly appreciate the help and info you've given me.
Happy Hunting! Chris