Ellin Fell M John Bell 1605 at Cartmel Lankashire, can you help?

+3 votes
157 views
in Genealogy Help by
retagged by Abby Glann

3 Answers

+2 votes
G'day there

according to the England Marriages, 1538-1973, there is a record of

Elline Fell marriage to John  Bell on 15/12/1605 in Priory Church , Cartmel, Lancashire, England

Reference FHL microfilm 0599511 IT 2 , 1471811 IT 18-19

Trust this is of help to yourself
by Steve Fell G2G1 (1.0k points)
+1 vote
I can't help with the marriage itself, but I notice you typed "Lankashire" in the question. That is a very confusing typo as there is Lancashire in England and Lanarkshire in Scotland. But for clarification, it appears that Cartmel only exists in Lancashire.

I hope you find more info,

Ashley Bett
by Ashley Bett G2G Crew (330 points)
+1 vote
sent answer nearly 24 hrs ago
by Steve Fell G2G1 (1.0k points)