Need help finding parents of Melissa ann Wade born 3/1/1832 in IN. or KY. Married Jesse McClelland

+3 votes
180 views
in Genealogy Help by Elena Valdez G2G Crew (620 points)
retagged by Abby Glann

2 Answers

+2 votes
Birth:  Mar. 1, 1832
Virginia, USA
Death:  Jul. 28, 1910
Carrollton
Carroll County
Arkansas, USA
image
Though findagrave.com may sometimes have things wrong, it can give you a direction to go in.  The people who added the  biography may know more.  But this looks like it may be the Melissa.  Try to find more concrete sources with this information.

Malissa Ann WADE
Given Name: Malissa Ann
Surname: WADE
Sex: F
Birth: 1832 in Indiana
Death: Y

Marriage 1 Jesse Calvin MCCLELLAND b: 1827 in Tennessee
Change Date: 11 Jun 2002

Children
Nancy Elizabeth MCCLELLAND b: 12 Aug 1863 in Cleveland, Bradley County, Tennessee

 (bio by: Bobby and Carol Babin Estes) 
 
Family links: 
 Children:
  Nancy Addie McClelland Brown (1862 - 1937)*
  Nancy Elizabeth McClelland Ellis (1863 - 1917)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Carrollton Cemetery
Carrollton
Carroll County
Arkansas, USA
 
Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

 
Created by: JKB
Record added: Jan 29, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 24244591

 

http://findagrave.com

by Rachel Johnson G2G2 (2.4k points)
+1 vote

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MN7T-2N9 Flint, Benton, Arkansas; 1880 Census

Jessee Mcclelland    Self    M    53    Farmer, Tennessee, parents b South Carolina
Felissa A Mcclelland    Wife    F    50    Indiana, parents b Indiana & Kentucky
Nancy Mcclelland    Daught    F    15    Tennessee
Robert Mcclelland    Son    M    13    Tennessee
Mary Mcclelland    Daught    F    9    Tennessee
Jarret Mcclelland    Son    M    7    Tennessee
Same page
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MN7T-2FT Flint, Benton, Arkansas; 1880 Census
John Mcclelland    Self    M    42    Farmer, Tennessee, parents b South Carolina & Tennessee
Julia Mcclelland        Wife    F    38    Tennessee
Thomas Mcclelland    Son    M    13    Arkansas
Andrew Mcclelland    Son    M    4    Arkansas
Anna L Mcclelland    Daught    F    0    Arkansas
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-67F7-5PD?mode=g&i=550&cc=1417439
This shows a marriage between a John McClelland (30) & Julia Cole/Cobe/Cofe (18) on 17 Nov 1868 in Jefferson, Arkansas
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-9TBL-Y5M?i=3567&cc=1919699
I'm not sure how to read these pension cards...does this show John dying on 6 Oct 1904(?) and Julia dying on 29 Aug 1912?
https://www.myheritage.com/names/jesse_mcclelland
According to this, Jesse passed away in 1882, at age 55 in Arkansas
http://rootboundinthehills.blogspot.de/2008_05_01_archive.html
In 2008 Mrs. C. BLANKENSHIP (P.O. Box 157, Springtown, AR 72767was tracking the following McCLELLAND line...
Jesse Calvin McCLELLAND (born 1827, TN) married Malissa Ann WADE (born 1832, TN or KY) in Tennessee in 1849. 

Children: Cassa Ann (1850, Bradley County, TN; married Calvin B. BLANKENSHIP, TN; homesteaded in Flint Township, Benton County, AR), Oloven or Cloven, George Reece (1856, Knoxville, TN; married N.R. _____; buried Sneed Cemetery, Carroll County, AR), Thomas Green (1860, Knoxville, TN; blind), Adeline, Robert Nelson (1867, Knoxville, TN; married Mary Lou FRANKLIN, AR, both killed by a hit-and-run driver in Henryetta, OK, July, 1934; buried at Henryetta, OK), Nancy Elizabeth (1863, Knoxville, TN; married John Leonard ELLIS, 1881, Benton County, AR), Mary Jane (married William KIRKSEY), and Jarrett Andrew (1872, Knoxville, TN; married Eliza Jane COXSEY, Old Carrolton, AR).

http://boards.ancestry.ca/surnames.wade/4807/mb.ashx
on 28/09/2012 EstesSandi posted:
Melissa Ann Wade born abt 1832 in Indiana or Kentucky, she had a brother named Jarret Wade; I believe her father was Tom Wade & she married Jesse Calvin McClelland
EstesSandi was also interested in McGhie's in Ontario, Canada (2009) & Ida Houston (2005)
http://www.genealtreemaker.genealogy.com/forum/regional/states/topics/tn/23056/
There was a question about McClelland's in Tennessee from Gayle Powell (2003)
Do you have access or any information about Calvin McClelland in Ohio? I am looking for a Calvin McClelland in Ohio. He was the father of my great grandfather Othie McClelland. Othie was an engineer on the railroad and from what I understand so was his father. They have been impossible to find in the census, etc. I know that Othie was born in Ohio, in 1866, but no idea where. His father, Calvin, would have been born before 1850; but it would be possible for Othie to have a brother named Calvin. I figured his father was in the civil war and came home and Othie was then born. I know nothing about this family, except they were supposed to have a ton of boys and no girls and were Yankees with New York connections.
http://www.genealtreemaker.genealogy.com/forum/regional/states/topics/tn/25085/
Mary Noe February 10, 2004 replied
I might have some information about your Calvin McClelland.
Calvin Pittenger McClellan, b.28 Apr 1830, Ross Co., OH; d.25 Feb 1899, Franklin Co., KS; 
m. 19 Nov 1858, Ross Co., OH, Frances Dunlap Logan, b.8 Apr 1851, Ohio; d.4 Apr 1895,Franklin Co., KS.
Children:
William Charles, Lelia Della, Othie Lincoln (b. 5 May 1865, Ohio died in California), James Logan, Lula A., George, Ella Hazlett, Minnie Olive, Jesse Calvin, Harrison J., and Royal R. McClellan.
For more info on this family and their Long Island connections please make contact.

by R Wade G2G1 (1.4k points)