Can anyone help me find out more about Lewis Roberts and Mary D. Ivy of Henry County, VA

+3 votes
106 views
Lewis Roberts married Polly D. Ivy in Henry County, VA in 1809.  They were my gggg grandparents and they are my brick wall.  The names Dillard, Meredith and Murrell are names of three of their male children, suggesting possible family relationships.  Can anyone point me in the direction of more data?  They moved to Hawkins County, TN by 1810 and had the following known offspring:  William, John B., King L., Murrell, Marinda,, David Ivy, Meredith Dillard, George C., and Jesse W. Roberts.  Thank you.
asked in Genealogy Help by

2 Answers

+3 votes

Name:

  Lewis Roberts
Gender: Male
Marriage Date: 28 Aug 1809
Marriage Place: , Henry, Virginia
Spouse: Polly Ivy
FHL Film Number: 0031988
Reference ID: 2:3Z242S5

Original data: Virginia, Marriages, 1785-1940. Salt Lake City, Utah: FamilySearch, 2013.

 

answered by Kimberly Carroll G2G6 Mach 1 (16.1k points)
+2 votes
Did a last name search of Roberts in Hawkins Co., Tennessee in census records and came across a Louis Roberts in 1860, 80 yrs. old living with a Mary age 65 and a child named Drucilla age 9 born in Tennessee. Both Louis and Mary were born in Virginia. Mary could be a daughter in law. Birth year of Louis would make sense with marriage records. I will try researching this Mary and Drucilla to see if any connections. Meredith D. is on the next household born in Tennessee and is also a wagon maker like Louis (Lewis). Page before you will fond John and Jesse. So it might be safe to find a death record in Hawkins Co., Tennessee for Louis if he lived in his 80's aft. 1860.
answered by Julie Stephen G2G Rookie (260 points)
Hi Julie and thanks for your efforts on my behalf.  I have full and well-documented history of the descendants of Lewis Roberts and Mary Ivy, after their marriage in Henry County, Va in 1809 on down to the present day.  I live in the same place they did and my mother's family were keen on keeping the family history alive.  It is just that BEFORE they arrived in East Tennessee that we are having trouble with.  Any advice re: Lewis/Louis Roberts in Henry or Pittsylvania Cos., VA is most valuable.  Again, thanks a million.  Russ Bralley in Kingsport, TN.