Question of the Week: What are some of the ways you have found or used to get your family interested in genealogy?

+15 votes
405 views

Something I heard about recently that would be fun to do next week when a lot of us will be with our families is the StoryCorps Great Thanksgiving Listen.

It's an effort to get high school students involved in their family history, but it's also perfect for people like us! :-)

asked Nov 20, 2016 in The Tree House by Julie Ricketts G2G6 Pilot (187,850 points)
My best results have come by finding cousins who are already interested in genealogy.

On a more somber note, I intend to request that my relatives be tested for genetically transmitted cardiomyopathy... but only after the festivities have concluded. my urgency being that it runs in the family and can cause sudden death in young athletes through heart failure. Thanksgiving or soon thereafter will see us all together!

Story Corps is a super idea, Julie Ricketts, I've listened to it and particularly found fascinating the story of a neighbor who met his German wife while serving with American troops in WWII. Stayed happy all of the decades afterward, an African-American soldier married to a German fraulein.

Thank you, Dorothy! And I hope that the testing is helpful and that most people show up without the anomaly. <3
Thanks, Julie. "Live long and prosper!"

4 Answers

+8 votes
I've talked about family in relation to historical events. A relative was involved in this military conflict (WWII, WWI, Civil War, Revolutionary War,etc) or these family members can be traced to the Mayflower, etc.

Also, talking about successful relations...for example I have a relative [[Russell-12051|L.E. Russell]] that was a successful doctor/surgeon.

It really hasn't lead to anyone else researching, but it has definitely brought about some discussion and I've been able to share the knowledge, especially with my children.
answered Nov 20, 2016 by Tim Bittner G2G6 Mach 1 (16,710 points)
That's a great way to draw children into history, Tim. Like Astrid said below, a lot of children don't like history in school because of the way it's taught. They can't relate to it. Bringing stories about our families in relation to historical events makes history come alive!
+6 votes
I never liked history at school......... grrrr well I did at primary school as we had that teacher that was so good at story telling. Loved it then but at secundary it was only about keeping numbers............... with events.

If secundary would  make WikiTree a compulsory school subject I am sure it would make many scholars more interested in history. For instance I never heard about some wars here like the Belgium war but learned about it as some of the ones I was researching on were involved there.

 

That is not an answer to the question :) But just liked to share. :p

 

Oh looking at the link now. :D IT does fit!
answered Nov 21, 2016 by Astrid Spaargaren G2G6 Pilot (110,430 points)
Same story here, Astrid! I really disliked history class in high school. I think you're right: If they taught it as genealogy class, maybe more people would learn more. ;-)
+6 votes
I have always been a photo nut,,and when people started asking if I had a picture of so and so...I also included a little story...and sometimes that interested them,,,and when  Remembrance Day comes I post a picture and a store of their service with each picture,,and now alot have decided to pick up the ball and run with it,,we now have 6,,,or 7,,,all interested and doing the history, and trading pictures, stories,,and information.
answered Nov 21, 2016 by Rita Miller G2G2 (2,480 points)
Rita!! I love that!!!
Brilliant idea! I think I will try it on my family.
+4 votes
I post old photos on Facebook.  It gets the family members talking.  :-)
answered Nov 21, 2016 by Vicky Majewski G2G6 Mach 4 (43,330 points)