The "Notable", Sir Frank Whittle remains unconnected;can you help? [closed]

+7 votes
203 views
Earlier this year I created the profile for the UK notable, Sir Frank Whittle whos is credited with thedeveopment of the jet engine. Since I have endeavoured to connect him to the the "One Family Tree" without success.

Can you or the Connectors Project assist with this task please?
WikiTree profile: Frank Whittle
closed with the note: Profile under discussion is now connected
in Requests for Project Volunteers by R W G2G6 Pilot (260k points)
closed by Janet Wild
(Ron, a recent question I had about the Notables category resulted in an answer that indicates we are not to use "Notables" category on a profile-- that it is a higher level category and the person should be categorized by their specific notable subcategory.)
Then should the "Notable" template not be used?

I've added him to the Unconnected Notables list on the Connectors Chat page.

THe Notables template can be used; it's the high-level category Notables that should not be used on a profile.

4 Answers

+7 votes
I've added the parents and some of the siblings for his second wife and also a note about Hazel's daughter by her first marriage (I've not added her as she's still alive as far as I know).  Over to everyone else :-)
by Sheena Tait G2G6 Mach 6 (67.8k points)
I've also found the index entry for Hazel's first marriage and added that
+6 votes
Place of death was listed as: Columbia, Maryland, USA.

 I looked it up and Columbia is in Howard County =

Columbia, Howard County, Maryland, USA. JPV IV :)
by Anonymous Vickery G2G6 Pilot (240k points)
+6 votes

added inline Source Citation: findagrave.com #19137 .

by Anonymous Vickery G2G6 Pilot (240k points)
0 votes

Frank Whittle is connected smileyyes

by Janet Wild G2G6 Pilot (186k points)