Help with my DNA results

+8 votes
131 views
I have my DNA results back from 23&Me.  Now what do I do.  Surnames I set up with profiles are Lull, Atkins, Ryner, Sturman, Wright, McPeak,  Leaverton.  That is a start so far.
WikiTree profile: Connie Frey
asked Nov 27, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Connie Frey G2G1 (1,750 points)

3 Answers

+5 votes
Register at https://www.gedmatch.com/login1.php and following GEDmatch's instructions to upload your 23andMe results there.  Then enter  your GEDmatch ID on your DNA Tests page in WikiTree.

Sincerely,
answered Nov 27, 2016 by Peter Roberts G2G6 Pilot (344,690 points)
+7 votes
Hi Connie, When I have a match on my 23anme test, I send them my list of surnames and ask if any are also on their family tree.  You can do the same with your list of surnames.  https://www.wikitree.com/treewidget/Lull-52/10

This previous thread might help you too.  https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/229558/how-do-you-use-your-audna-test-on-wikitree?show=229558#q229558.
answered Nov 28, 2016 by Kitty Smith G2G6 Pilot (376,500 points)
+6 votes
At 23andMe, have you looked at your DNA Relatives? There are links on the menu under both Ancestry and Tools. You can see your DNA matches on 23andMe and often you can see other members who have DNA matches with both you and the other person. With "Share and Compare," you can identify the DNA segments where the DNA matches are found.
answered Nov 28, 2016 by Ellen Smith G2G6 Pilot (612,760 points)