Looking for help to figure out who my Great Grandfather Cox is.

+3 votes
192 views
Looking for help to figure out who my Great Grandfather Cox is.

This is my actual grandfather's link but I cannot figure out who his father is.

Anyway to find out the truth?

Robert Cox 618-599-3338
in Genealogy Help by Robert Cox G2G Crew (400 points)
If the Find A Grave information is correct you should add the profile suggested by the information.
I agree that you should start with the Find-a-Grave info.  Do the places make sense to you?  So far you have no locations on your family profiles.  The more clues you can add, the more likely to find additional information.

Good luck! -NGP

5 Answers

+3 votes
Can you tell me who your grandfather is? I would need dates and places of where your grandfather has lived? I have done quite a bit of researched on other ancestors and maybe I can help you. That is if you know when your grandfather was born or where he lived.Then tell me about your Great Grandfather. Dates and places or his occupation? Thanks. Nancy
by
My nephew showed my a death certificate it shows his Albert Gabriel's father as Gilbert Cox Kansas City Missouri
I went to find a grave and found this:  Gilbert Cox - born Aug 15, 1853 - died Sep 6, 1893 Fountain Park Cemetery -- Randolph Co, Ind   -------Find a grave # 106215817. I believe this is him. Please let me know if you need more help.  Nancy
How can you be sure?  This guy is the missing link in my family line if it is him.  It sorta sounds correct by the way my ancestors were all coming this route.  Thanks!!!  This is really great news!  Robert Cox
+3 votes

Albert Cox Obituary

Posted 30 Sep 2012 by Moore_Smith

FORT SCOTT TRIBUNE OBITUARY

FEB 1982

ALBERT L. COX SR.

Albert Lee Cox, 70, 1915 Huntington Blvd., died Saturday at 120 S. Lincoln St.

He was born Nov. 24, 1911, at Scammon, the son of Albert G. and Mary Ellen Tipton Cox. In 1974, he retired as a driver for United Transports of Kansas City, Kan. Mr. Cox was an army veteran of World War and a member of Olson-Frary-Burkhart Post 1165, Veterans of Foreign Wars, and a member of Teamsters Local No. 498 of Kansas City, Kan.

Survivors include three sons, Albert Lee Cox Jr., William David Cox and Robert Floyd Cox, all of Fort Scott; six daughters, Mrs. Jean Schroder of Pittsburg, Mrs. Earl (Sharon) Gillispie, Mrs. Alvin (Linda) Metcalf, Mrs. Don (Vicki) Parsons and Mrs. Dan (Cindy) Larsen, all of Fort Scott, and Mrs. Reza (Teresa) Ahmadi of Manhattan; one sister: Mrs. Roy (Geneive) Lusk of Silverdale, Wash.; and 12 grandchildren.

Services will be at 2 p.m. Tuesday in Cheney’s Memorial Chapel with the Rev. James Carnley officiating.

Burial will be in Fort Scott National Cemetery.

The family will receive friends from 7 to 8 p.m. today at Cheney’s Chapel.

Memorial contributions may be made to the Kansas Heart Association, in care of Mrs. Virginia L. Johnson, P.O. Box 46, Fort Scott, Kan. 66701.

 

 

 

by Patricia Stockley G2G6 Pilot (123k points)
This is my father.  I am Robert Floyd Cox.
Yes Robert, I know that is your father.  The reason I sent you those couple of messages is so you could have info on your grandfather and after you make profiles for him and siblings etc it will make it easier for the rest of us to search further back in time.  Also you will have some sources to enter as WikiTree wants sources shown on every profile.  I will look further for the father of Albert Gabriel Cox and family.
+3 votes

Albert Cox

 in the Kansas State Census Collection, 1855-1925

Record Image View

  •  
Name: Albert Cox
Census Date: 1915
Residence County: Crawford
Residence State: Kansas
Locality: Mulberry
Birth Place: Missouri
Family Number: 229
Gender: Male
Age: 30
Birth Year: abt 1885
Race: White
Household Member(s):
Name Age
Albert Cox 30
Mary Cox 25
Floyd Cotler 7
Albert Cox 3
Jeniece Cox 1
Burt McKee 30
Emma McKee 19

Source Citation

Kansas State Historical Society; Topeka, Kansas; Roll: ks1915_58; Line: 24

Source Information

Ancestry.com. Kansas State Census Collection, 1855-1925 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2009.

Original data:

  • 1855 Kansas Territory Census. Microfilm reel K-1. Kansas State Historical Society.
  • 1856, 1857, and 1858 Kansas Territory Censuses. Microfilm reel K-1. Kansas State Historical Society.
  • 1859 Kansas Territory Census. Microfilm reel K-1. Kansas State Historical Society.
  • 1865 Kansas State Census. Microfilm reels K-1 – K-8. Kansas State Historical Society.
  • 1875 Kansas State Census. Microfilm reels K-1 – K-20. Kansas State Historical Society.
  • 1885 Kansas State Census. Microfilm reels K-1 – K-146. Kansas State Historical Society.
  • 1895 Kansas State Census. Microfilm reels K-1 – K-169. Kansas State Historical Society.
  • 1905 Kansas State Census. Microfilm reels K-1 - K-181. Kansas State Historical Society.
  • 1915 Kansas State Census. Microfilm reels K-1 – K-271. Kansas State Historical Society.
  • 1925 Kansas State Census. Microfilm reels K-1 – K-177. Kansas State Historical Society.

image

Kansas Historical Society

Description

This database contains state censuses for Kansas from 1855-1925.

by Patricia Stockley G2G6 Pilot (123k points)
+2 votes

Albert Gabriel Cox

 in the U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007

    Name: Albert Gabriel Cox
    SSN: 515097670
    Birth Date: 16 Apr 1884
    Birth Place: Independence, Missouri
    Death Date: 12 Nov 1948
    Claim Date: 5 Jan 1949
    Type of Claim: Death Claim
    Notes: 15 Nov 1978: Name listed as ALBERT GABRIEL COX
    by Patricia Stockley G2G6 Pilot (123k points)
    +1 vote
    Whos his father where did he live?
    by Daniel Cox G2G2 (2.0k points)