Can anyone help set up categories for the Palatine Migration project?

+3 votes
190 views
I am hoping that someone familiar with categorization can help us. We are setting up a project for the Palatine Migration and need categories to accompany it. This will be a sub-project of the German Roots project, and I don't know what categories they may already have set up.

I think we need to be able to subdivide categories to hold profiles according to where folks settled. Most settled in the British North American colonies, but some settled in Ireland and even the Bahamas. In early America, the largest concentrations were in Pennsylvania, New York and New Jersey, but others settled in the Carolina's and probably elsewhere.

Also thinking that perhaps we should have two main categories - one for actual immigrants and a second one for their descendants. I think there is a "Palatine Ancestors" category already on WikiTree, but I am not certain how membership is decided for that. It perhaps should be where we start.

I am reasonably certain that we are going to need the geographical subdivisions mentioned above. But there may be demand for others as well. Don't know if people want to categorize by port of entry, or if that is a step too far.

There may be a desire to have a few special categories though. Perhaps one for the "Poor Palatines" - the initial shiploads sent by Queen Anne in 1709. And perhaps one for the settlers of the Mohawk valley.

I am no expert on categories and would appreciate some help!
WikiTree profile: Space:Palatine_Migration
asked Dec 13, 2016 in The Tree House by Dave Rutherford G2G6 Mach 1 (16,840 points)

3 Answers

+5 votes

xamples

Here are examples of ways to categorize the profiles of your family members and ancestors.

Search or browse the category hierarchy to find ones that are right.

Be sure to use the narrowest category possible. That is, always put a profile is the most-specific, lowest-level category you can. For example, it is better to put a profile in [[:Category: Madisonville, Louisiana]] than [[:Category: Louisiana]].

Advanced Categorization

answered Dec 13, 2016 by Dan Sparkman G2G6 Mach 1 (12,770 points)
+3 votes
I like the idea of categories about where they settled.  So a specific example to consider would be:

   State: Pennsylvania

      County: Westmoreland

         Township: Unity

The Lauffer family immigrated through Philadelphia around 1730.  Some of their descendants are buried in a cemetery identified as "Bash-Somers".  My namesake was alleged to arrive in August 1749, but that data is suspect but the family definately lived, farmed and died in that area.

Charles Bash
Michigan
answered Dec 13, 2016 by Charles Bash G2G1 (1,550 points)
+4 votes

Not enough time right now to comment very thoroughly, but I am very interested in this project and I believe I understand categories pretty well, so I'd like to be engaged with this aspect of the project.

As I indicated before, I think the Palatine Ancestors category should be repurposed to hold the ancestors of Palatine migrants (i.e., people who never left Germany; compare Category: New Netherland Ancestors) and a new category should be created for Palatine Migrants or Palatine Immigrants. That new category should become the basis for a new template for the project. Don't try to divide it too finely by geography or date -- those details can be difficult to work out, and some immigrants moved around a lot, so it is most efficient to have one main category for this group. Special topics can be treated in additional categories -- or by creating Free-space pages that can be linked from the text of people's profiles.

Skeeter Lansing recently created Category: East Camp, New York for one of the camps where the Hudson Valley Palatine immigrants were impounded. I think that West Camp already had a category. These kinds of place categories can be very useful. But place categories should be treated as independent from Palatine categories (don't create "Palatine Immigrants to Schoharie County, New York"; instead put the person in Palatine Immigrants and also in a place category for Schoharie County). 

answered Dec 13, 2016 by Ellen Smith G2G6 Pilot (697,090 points)
edited Dec 13, 2016 by Ellen Smith
OK, I understand what you are saying about the geography. So, for example with the group that settled in the Bahamas, you would just categorize them with all Palatine Immigrants, but also under category for Bahamas? I don't know if it would be important to anyone, but one drawback of that scheme is that you could find all Palatines, or all Bahamians, but you would not be able to look up all Bahamian Palatines.

I have not surveyed the entire list (which I think is 88 profiles) but I suspect that most people in the category "Palatine Ancestors" are actually Palatine immigrants. It might be less work to rename the category and then start a new Ancestors category.

Also what do you think about a third category, for Descendants?