Anyone willing to help with an error that is bugging me?

+4 votes
175 views
Loftin-3 continues to show as an error and I continue to back away from it because of a note on it which states there have been some bad merges done.  I would appreciate it if someone more experienced than myself handle this.
WikiTree profile: Isabella Teague
asked in Genealogy Help by Patricia Stockley G2G6 Mach 8 (89.1k points)
retagged by Patricia Stockley

What sources do you trust?

In the error report it looks like it's a mess...

I once tried to understand a messed up profile and created a space page where I checked all roofs and if I could trust them see page Space:Lindgreen_Iowa_1880_merges. Lesson learned after 10 hours research was that maybe the wrong family as been used in one Census and the profile was created in Ancestry ==> they got 4 "extra" childrens....

So my advice start with the sources you trust and check the consistency..... and write down what you find out so someone else can also understand what you learn and can help you.... 

Magnus - after looking at the space page you created I am convinced that it would take me a lot longer than 10 hours to accomplish that.  I think that these parents have extra children also.  I have decided to ignore them for now and get on with other ancestors.  Thank you for the excellent advice.

3 Answers

+1 vote

Patricia, contact Michelle Hartley, she put the message on the profile

answered by Anne B G2G6 Pilot (991k points)
Thank you Anne - I will do that at a later date.
0 votes

Patricia, Isabella Loftin is an ancestor of mine. I feel your pain about the "merges". 

I started a "TREE" for myself and stopped at generation 4. Seems there is a profile for my Gr Gr Gr already out there. I looked at it and , well.....I will say " Oh dear " :-( 

I have been tracing the family history for 42 years myself and I was handed the family genealogy from a Great Aunt that had been researching the family genealogy for 30 years.  SO..... I would say that what I have is pretty good information. What I see on some profiles here is a "oh dear"..... What I can offer is NOT in a library, Its  NOT in Washington DC, it's all first hand accounts. Here on Wiki Tree, THAT does NOT COUNT for anything.  Or does it ??? Maybe its a good question to ask ??? I think I will do just that .

 

ANYWAY...Back to the MERGES..... You have your profile.... Then you have to pick a merge from 3 to 7 already done...... So which one ???  Then... Is this a GOOD merge, OR is this a BAD Merge ?? What if you picked one and it ends up being a bad one for the person who made the profile ? Now there are problems for the innocent person who made a GREAT PROFILE !!!

SHEEESH !! Wiki Tree needs to fix this issue !!

answered by Hazel Inglis G2G6 (6.8k points)
It sure does Hazel - you can use that if it is intact handed down family stuff too - bet it is the best and you just have to cite it as if it were a book in a library and say it is yours and lives with you and put a date you are entering it and who and when you got it from
0 votes
William Able Teague 1693 MD- 1762 NC was married to Isabel Loftin 1693 - 1762

Their Son Moses Teague 1718 MD - 1799 NC was married to Elizabeth Loftin 1729 MD - 1757NC (Cousin?)

Their Son William Able Teague 1752 VA - 1824 KY was married to Elizabeth Pennington 1755 MD - 1835 KY
answered by