Cemetery data does not match. Any comments or concerns is the same Margaret?

+5 votes
107 views
I just noticed in the merge data the location of Margaret  Chamberlain Rogers grave......My find a grave data. Find s her buried beside  Horace at the baptist cemetery in  Morrow county Ohio?????? Comments?
WikiTree profile: Margaret Chamberlin
in Genealogy Help by Keith Rogers G2G1 (1.2k points)
Yes, Understand that they are different people. There appear to be quite a few unsourced profiles...perhaps providing sources at the time of entry (even "personal knowledge" if this statement is true) would help clarify the confusion-and be within our WikiTree guidelines. Humble thanks!)

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

On the face of it I would say that the Margaret Chamberlain in the Find A Grave Memorial is not your Margaret. She was married to J. Chamberlain, not Horace. She was not born in 1802. She was 88 years old according to her gravestone, which would give her a birth year of circa 1797. And most important, Margaret Chamberlin Rogers has her own memorial with a gravestone that affirms her marriage to your H. Rogers. It seems the other profile manager attached the incorrect Margaret's Finda A Grave Memorial to his profile of Margaret.

by Jim Parish G2G6 Pilot (133k points)
selected by Brett Rutherford
Thank you for your response.....I can see how this  can happen... I appreciate any efforts to compare
+5 votes
The Margaret Chamberlain whose FindAGrave memorial is mentioned is married to J. Chamberlini, not Horace Rogers. Two different people.

Sounds like a

[[Category:Bad Merge]]

to me.
by Tom Bredehoft G2G6 Pilot (193k points)