Help getting DNA test. Are there any groups out there will help me get the test?

+5 votes
187 views
Is there any groups that will help me get the DNA test ?
in The Tree House by Kristy Massey G2G Crew (330 points)
retagged by Peter Roberts
There is also a Facebook group called DNA Detectives that will provide a free Ancestry DNA test for those in need.
https://genesforgood.sph.umich.edu/return_of_results/ancestry                                                                                                         ,      This a free spit kit they will mail you. Real simple to get qualified for one, take some surveys about your health, eating habits, ect. Answer a few medical questions about yourself or intermediate blood family.  I am waiting on mine now.            Thank you everyone for your answers and help                                                                                                                                                                                 THIS IS COPIED FROM THEIR WEB PAGE :: .Learning about Your Genome
Once we've extracted the DNA from your saliva sample, we'll have a lot to share with you!

We’re very grateful for every participant in this important health research, since it takes many thousands of people to generate enough data to do genetic studies. Though our research projects will take several years, we want you to get back some interesting information about yourself in the meantime!

It is voluntary to provide a saliva sample, but rest assured that we take privacy issues around sensitive health and genetic information very seriously. If you are willing, we will send you a spit-kit free of charge and return the following information directly to you:

1. You’ll be able to learn about your genetic ancestry. We have the tools to give you information about what proportions of which ancestries are suggested by your DNA. In our first version we are looking at seven geographic regions. Below is an example of one way we’ll plot information – and, don’t worry, we’ll help you interpret it!
thank you

2 Answers

+11 votes
 
Best answer
Are you looking for a FREE DNA test? Those do exist. Your best bet is if you are male and can find a one name study here:

http://isogg.org/wiki/Free_DNA_tests

Another option is Genes for Good

https://genesforgood.sph.umich.edu/

But you have to fill out a lot of forms and I would guess sharing of a lot of info.

Sometimes there are free tests given out to specific ethnic groups for studies. Such as here:

https://enroll.23andme.com/research/africa-project/

Dina
by Dina Grozev G2G6 Mach 5 (51.6k points)
selected by Ray Jones
Keep an eye out for sales from the big 3, AncestryDNA, Family Tree DNA, and 23andme. They are advertised pretty heavily. I've seen them as low as USD $59 + shipping.
thank you
+3 votes
by Peter Roberts G2G6 Pilot (524k points)
thank you
Thank you, PETER ROBERTS !! How do we make this more consistently visible?

I've said (but don't remember if its accurate) that an auDNA test is the best choice, especially for both genders of ancestors. Is that what others are finding true??