Mary (Strout) Dyer

+8 votes
173 views

The profile for Mary Strout, reflecting the info found in Jean L. Franks, Descendants of Christopher Strout, Sr. gives her as marrying a Reuben Dyer in 1737, and then marrying a John Dyer in 1758. I am not confident in the Franks work as a whole as I have already found a number of blatant errors, typos, and logical gaps.

In a list of marriage intentions the 1737 marriage is transcribed with bride Mary Stout (but I am willing to accept the association of this record with Mary Strout); the 1758 marriage is however transcribed with a bride named Mary Weeks. (Source: William Willis, comp., "Records of Falmouth (now Portland) Me." NEHGR 14:225-6) Assuming this transcription is correct, if the bride of both men is the same person she must have had an intervening marriage to a man of the last name "Weeks" which I have found no evidence of. Further, the Reuben Dyer who married Mary Strout is associated as the Reuben Dyer found in a 1758 muster roll (Source: Lora A. W. Underhill, Descendants of Edward Small of New England and the allied families with tracing of English ancestry 3:1236) If this muster roll is correctly associated Reuben must have died after 1 Jan 1758, leaving a very small window before the marriage intentions were recorded (15 Feb of the same year), and adding an intervening marriage in this month and half gap seems even less plausible. I note Underhill makes no claim as to the parents of Reuben's wife Mary Strout.

Underhill does however suggest that the second wife of John Dyer (giving marriage only as before 1760) was a daughter of Christopher and Mary Strout (Source: Underhill, Edward Small…, 3:1206) citing Hugh D. McLellan, History of Gorham, ME., 473 which indicates John Dyer received land from the estate of his father-in-law Christopher Strout about 1760 (Christopher Strout Jr. died 1758)

1. Does my conclusion from this information, that the wives of Reuben and John Dyer were two different Mary Strout, contain any glaring errors?

2. Can anyone find the will/probate for Christopher Strout Jr. who died at Falmouth, Maine at the end of 1758 to confirm that John Dyer is identified as a son-in-law in that document, as recorded by McLellan?

3. Can anyone find something that independently confirms the Willis transcription of the Falmouth records?

4. Can anyone find a candidate marriage for a Mary Strout to a ____Weeks, where the husband died before 1758? (in Maine or Massachusetts.)

Any help is appreciated.

WikiTree profile: Mary Strout
asked in Genealogy Help by Rob Ton G2G6 Pilot (272k points)
The Descendants of Edward Small indicate that John Dyer (Jr), son of John and Mary Dyer, born c1739 is the John that married Mary Weeks intentions in 1758.

So Franks conflated the date of marriage for John Jr. to Mary Weeks with the marriage of John Sr. and Mary (presumed Strout based on the inheritance mentioned by McLellan), so no intervening marriage to _____ Weeks to worry about.

Still thinking there may be two 2 Mary Strouts - hope I (or someone) can find the estate of Christopher Strout Jr. that McLellan alludes to.

I wasn't able to find the estate on American ancestors.NEHGS, MA archives, etc.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

Related questions

+3 votes
4 answers
+6 votes
1 answer
217 views asked Jun 17, 2017 in Genealogy Help by Steven Tibbetts G2G6 Pilot (179k points)
+2 votes
1 answer
+3 votes
1 answer
67 views asked Apr 7, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Alonzo Dyer G2G Crew (400 points)
+8 votes
1 answer
101 views asked Oct 5, 2017 in Genealogy Help by Jillaine Smith G2G6 Pilot (657k points)
+11 votes
2 answers
175 views asked Aug 16, 2017 in The Tree House by Taylor Worthington-Gilchrist G2G6 Mach 6 (69.5k points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...