Can anyone help me find my connection with Robert E Lee?

+5 votes
454 views
Family lore has us connected to Robert E Lee. I recently came across the obituary of a 2nd great aunt. Heading on obit said 'Tribute in Oconee for Lee kinswoman.' It went on to say that she was the great niece of Robert E Lee and that her family was member of an old Virginian family. By my calculations that would make her grandmother a sister to Robert E Lee or at the most her great grandfather a brother to him.

 
The connection would be with Ann Lee. She married Isaac Milligan. Where about unknown. My mother's grandfather was born in 1874. He would have known Isaac Milligan (his grandfather) as he didn't pass until after 1880. Mothers grandfather gave her the names to these great great great grandparents to me. In 1955 he visited their graves. None of us can find them now. From 1850 until recently the Milligan's lived in Walton, Oconee, and Clarke County, Georgia. We thought Ann and Isaac were born in Robeson County, North Carolina. They did live there. We maybe totally off base about them being born there.

We have DNA tested. In addition to the DNA test I have on here, I have tested also with Ancestry, my mom and several cousins have tested as well.
in Genealogy Help by Melanie Wingo G2G Crew (980 points)
edited by Melanie Wingo
My great great grandfather was married to ann lee. He was issac milligan. I have the same dilemna you have.
I think everyone with the surname Lee believes there is a connection to Robert E. Lee.  For years my family had a documented connection until  it was determined that someone had cheated and entered incorrect records for the Cobbs Hall,Virginia genealogy.  That John Lee was not the same person as my John Lee

My earliest Lee ancestor was George Lee, born about  1760 in Delaware and died in Baltimore County 13 July 1843. He married Mary Zimmerman 1 july, 1783 in Baltimore County. They ha 12 children. I am descended from their son, John Lee and his wife, Susannah Warfield of Baltimore.They moved west, first to Pennsylvania, then to OHio.

3 Answers

+3 votes
Robert E Lee's father, Henry Lee and his family might be a useful resource for your question. See:

https://www.geni.com/people/Maj-Gen-Henry-Lee-Light-Horse-Harry-Governor-of-Virginia/6000000000350950377
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
+1 vote
Isaac Milligan was born about 1810, maybe as late as 1818 in Robeson County, NC. He married Ann Lee, who was perhaps a first cousin or sister to Robert E. Lee. Could have been a niece to Robert E. Lee as well.
by Derek Blackman G2G6 Mach 1 (19.2k points)
0 votes

I was born Lee, still researching my direct line and I have came across other lines, that may help you.. feel free to ask or search my wikitree: Lee-17026, Robert E. Lee is connected through my Stafford side! 

commented 2 minutes ago by Jeannie Whited G2G Rookie

  

 

by Jeannie Helms G2G2 (2.1k points)

Welcome to WikiTree Jeannie! You and I are 12th cousins, 3x removed (love WikiTree's Relationship Finder :D). The connection first returned isn't one I'm sure of, but WikiTree found 344 common ancestors for us... Llewelyn ap Ieuan - I'm pretty confident of that one.

Cheers, Liz