Question of the Week: Do you watch genealogy webinars?

+12 votes
406 views
Which are your favorites and which do you find most helpful?
asked Jan 2 in The Tree House by Julie Ricketts G2G6 Pilot (116,120 points)
I'm sorry to say that we don't get that channel. if we did I would be the one that watched it mostly and my wife would just have to do without watching HALMARK Cannel 24-7.

Don't get me wrong but watching the same Actors and Actress' playing different parts and sometimes the same shows gets to me.
I didn't know there were webinars! How do you get to them? Do they cost or are they free?

Colleen --

You can usually find a whole slew of them by just using Google. Here's a search that I like to use:

free webinars ~genealogy

The "~genealogy" part will limit your search to websites specific to genealogy.

Have fun looking through all the possibilities!! :-)

I see as many webinars as possible....I try and see  the Family Search and Geneaology sites that offer  free webinars. I have already got a few lined up on my calender for this yr.I find them so informative
I only have basic T.V cable here in the dessert, wish I did!
Thanks Julie

Donna..you can get your free webinars on your computer they are not on Tv...many sites have notices to free webinars and have links to guide you thru setting up for it...here is one you might like to just try out and see how you like it...http://familytreewebinars.com/webinar_ it is very easy to do,,I know I was nervous the first time,,,but it is very easy...Rita

My research has very little with America, being mainly focused on Nova Scotia, United Kingdom & Ireland, Australia and New Zealand and while American research information is interesting it does not help much with these other countries. How do I go about tracking webinars that would help me.
Pamela -- I'll have to wait with you to hear the answer to this. Hopefully, someone with interest in those areas will come along and help us out. :-)

Have you tried Googling for webinars using the name of the country as part of the search??
Good thinking, no I haven't but I'll have a go today and see what I come up with..
I am sorry but I have never heard about this. Is it on the computer or tv
Dorothy --

"Webinar" is a mash-up of the words "web" and "seminar." They are (usually) educational videos on a variety of subjects.

If you go to Google (or your favorite search engine) and enter "genealogy webinars," you'll find several websites that either offer the videos or give you a list of websites where you can find them.

Have fun!! :-)

15 Answers

+11 votes
I watch every FREE one I can get my hands on from Legacy Family Tree Webinars at: http://familytreewebinars.com/

They have several live ones a month and quite a few free ones in their library.  They even have some from the BCG.

On May 24, 2017, our very own Eowyn Langholf will be doing a seminar on Wiki Tree called: "WikiTree: Free for All without a Free-for-All"  You can register for free here: http://familytreewebinars.com/webinar_details.php?webinar_id=581
answered Jan 2 by Emma McBeth G2G6 Mach 1 (15,580 points)
Thanks for the links, Em! It was a good reminder for me to register for Eowyn's webinar. :-)
I hope this gets advertised closer to the seminar so we can all be there to support Eowyn!
Well, maybe we'll have to take that task on ourselves. ;-)
Will this seminar be taped so I can listen because I work at the time this will be delivered?
Yes, Lorraine.  The live seminars are available for free for up to one week after the seminar aired.  They are usually put up for viewing later the same day or the next day.
+3 votes
No I do not. I do not like sitting in front of a computer just watching and listing to things.
answered Jan 2 by Dale Byers G2G6 Pilot (578,390 points)
We all have our own styles, don't we, Dale!! :-)

I have a hard time just sitting and listening to things, too, but I enjoy learning. So, I just make sure I have something to do while I'm listening.

What's your favorite way to learn, Dale? Are you more of reader??
+5 votes
I do, and should probably watch more because there is always something to learn that might help solve one of my mysteries. I try to select the ones that relate to the line I am currently researching. That is in hopes that I can avoid distractions so I can finish and move on.
answered Jan 2 by Judith Chidlow G2G6 (8,320 points)
Judith --

If you have some links to share, I'm sure there are others that would be interested, too. :-)
+6 votes

Every one that I can fit in to my schedule. I'm a bit of an education junkie. Like Dale, though, I can't just sit and watch. That's where crochet comes in. Keeps my hands occupied so I can concentrate without getting distracted.

In addition to Legacy Family Tree webinars mentioned by Emma, I monitor multiple state genealogical and historical societies, the US and UK National Archives, the Family History Library, and various genealogy software vendors like RootsMagic, Legacy, FamilySearch, and Ancestry. Many of them have YouTube sites that let me watch later. I also "attend" conferences by watching their livestream sessions, both free and paid.

An easy way to get started is with the calendar at GeneaWebinars. I'll save you a seat.

answered Jan 2 by Debi Hoag G2G6 Mach 6 (63,290 points)
I'm an education junky, too, Debi! I have a long list of podcasts that I listen on a variety of subjects, but I think I'd enjoy some of these webinars, too.

So, I guess the question this week was a little self-serving. ;-)

I love seeing all of these suggestions!
+4 votes
I've been wanting to watch but I never have. I am planing to do so this year.
answered Jan 3 by CaryAnn Hess G2G6 (8,740 points)
That sounds like me, Cary!  I'm trying to round up a list of some free webinars. I started a Pinterest board for them today and hope to share it once I get a few more on there.

There just aren't enough hours in the day for some of these things, are there? ;-)
+3 votes
I have in the past though I haven't recently. Currently taking classes through NGS and working on a DNA project.Would an online class qualify?
answered Jan 3 by Sharon Ray G2G6 (6,650 points)
It does in my book! :-)

Care to share a link to the class??
Sorry, there isn't a link I can share. The class is one through National Genealogical Society's online genealogy courses. You have to be a member to take them if I remember correctly.

I am a little rusty so I'm taking the course on documenting sources currently and studying for the final quiz. You have six months to complete the course. Once you are done you can continue on through more advanced courses.  NGS has very specific standards for documentation. I'm planning on going to their conference in May in Raleigh, NC.
That sounds wonderful, Sharon!

Do these courses count toward a certification of some sort?
You get a certificate of completion for each course but there are no Certification. These are more of a building a foundation courses. http://www.ngsgenealogy.org/

There are 4 courses in their American Genealogy Studies series. There are additional basic courses, all independent study, that cover the basics if you want a refresher or just starting out. Then you move up through another level of courses that are more in depth with specific subject matter.  There are two courses on DNA. One covering genetics and a second specific to autosomal DNA.

If you want Certification I would suggest one of Boston University's programs that leads to that.  http://www.genealogicalstudies.com/ also has courses that can lead to certification.

There are a few of these courses out there you just have to dig for them.

The NGS courses and home study program are wonderful. I wouldn't call them webinars, but they're a really great way to practice. When I was on the path towards BCG certification, I chose the NGS homestudy course as part of my way to get there.  Not required but many recommend it. 

I also recommend -- for those who can swing it -- the week-long, in-person seminars offered through IGHR and GRIPITT. I had the honor or taking the infamous course #7 at IHGR by Elizabeth Shown Mills when she was still teaching it (Advanced Evidence Analysis).

 

+3 votes
Some helpful ones I have watched are from FamilySearch.org: https://familysearch.org/wiki/en/Family_History_Library_Classes_and_Webinars

Lisa Alzo has also presented some good ones: http://www.lisaalzo.com/seminars/webinars-for-genealogists/.

Both sites post archives of previous sessions so you can determine if their presentation matches your learning style. By definition (I was an online educator!), a webinar should be interactive. Some people are talking heads - that's a video, not a webinar. ;-)

But, more often that participating in a webinar or watching a video, I listen to podcasts while walking my dog.
answered Jan 4 by Beverly Benfer G2G2 (2,660 points)
0 votes
No, I have not watched webinars.
answered Jan 4 by Pat Saunders G2G3 (3,540 points)
+1 vote
I have not watched any yet, but will probably, as soon as this busy season, " holidays, tax paying, etc." is past.
answered Jan 5 by Red Myers G2G Rookie (290 points)
+1 vote

I do watch genealogy webinars. I've 'tuned in' to Legacy's offerings for several years ( http://familytreewebinars.com/) and they are still my favorite. Although they are sponsored by Legacy (genealogy software which I use) they are mostly 'generic' and provide lots of useful information no matter which software you use, if any. The 'live' presentation is always free but you must watch on their schedule. After the live presentation, the recording goes online for free for a week or two. After that, it goes into the library where there is a nominal charge. The live sessions are nice since you can ask questions.

answered Jan 5 by Hardy Joseph Pottinger G2G1 (1,230 points)
+2 votes
I have never watched one but this question of the week made me aware that they exist and I will check it out. Always looking for ways to improve my genealogy work, and the question of the week always makes me think about ways to do that.

Many thanks for posting the links and search information. It makes things easier increasing the odds that I will make use of the webinars.

"The biggest room in the world is room for improvement"
answered Jan 5 by Nancy Landers G2G6 (7,540 points)
What a great answer, Nancy!

And, to be honest, I like posting these for selfish reasons. I learn so much form all of the answers people post! :-)
Hi Julie, I learn so much in the G2G forum. I tend to loose track of time once I start reading posts, just like I do when researching! WikiTree surpasses other genealogy sites in many ways, and this forum is one of them. It encourages people to engage with others, and learn about the many aspects of online genealogy. The wealth of information that is shared is incredible!
+4 votes
Here is a link to MANY webinars, beginners, advanced, free, small fee, etc.  Keep scrolling down on the page.  It gives you specific localities, etc.  

http://genealogy.about.com/od/education/tp/genealogy-webinars.htm
answered Jan 6 by Sharon DiLuvio G2G6 (7,270 points)
0 votes
Unfortunately my computer is too slow to watch webinars, though I would love to be able to
answered Jan 11 by Lesley Rosenbloom G2G Rookie (200 points)
Lesley, you might consider podcasts instead -- audio only. Takes less bandwidth than video.
0 votes
Yes! Enjoy the Legacy Family Tree webinars. Illinois genealogy Society and Southern California genealogy also provide great webinars.
answered Jan 18 by Geneadiva Mere G2G6 (8,320 points)
0 votes
Most webinars -- of any kind -- bore the $&@! out of me. Most are so poorly done. The few exceptions are those offered by people I really admire-- like Judy Russell, The Legal Genealogist. I'd really like to hear from those of you who have experienced/attended quality webinars. Most of them put me to sleep. (Frankly I feel that way about most FGS conference sessions, too. My favorite educational experience in genealogy has been IGHR-- see elsewhere this thread for link.)
answered Jan 18 by Jillaine Smith G2G6 Pilot (475,560 points)