Help with brick wall

+3 votes
54 views
I hit a brick wall with my great grandfather Joseph Mathew Connard, B:about 1860.  Not much is known about him before he migrated to the U.S.  I have is marriage to my great grandmother and their children.  I have not been able to find anything about siblings or a previous marriage.  On his marriage record to Annie Settle it says he is a widow and has parents names of Joseph and Martha but that is the only document with parents names so not sure if it's accurate.  Have not been able to find a birth certificate or where he came from exactly.  On censuses from early 1900's it states he migrated from Austria.   Any help on where to find more information would be very helpful.  Their is another Joseph Connard that migrated in the late 1800's that went to Wisconsin.  This is not him.  The censuses even have different years he migrated.

 

Thanks,

Billy Connard
in Genealogy Help by Billy Connard G2G Crew (960 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes

Joseph M. Connard

mentioned in the record of Adolph Arndt Connard

Name Joseph M. Connard
Gender Male
Wife Annie Settle
Child Adolph Arndt Connard

Other information in the record of

from West Virginia Deaths

Name Adolph Arndt Connard
Event Date 03 Apr 1963
Event Place Raleigh, West Virginia
Father's Name Joseph M. Connard
Mother's Name Annie Settle
Affiliate Repository Type County Records

The image is viewable at wvculture.org. By clicking here you will be leaving FamilySearch.org. (fees and other terms may apply)

Visit Partner Site

West Virginia Deaths, 1804-1999

GS Film number 1991975
Digital Folder Number 4258523
Image Number 1344
Reference ID 6602

Citing this Record

"West Virginia Deaths, 1804-1999," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NM9B-SGD : 4 December 2014), Joseph M. Connard in entry for Adolph Arndt Connard, 03 Apr 1963; citing Raleigh, West Virginia, County Records, 6602, county courthouses, West Virginia; FHL microfilm 1,991,975.

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
+2 votes

Joseph Mathew Connard

Birth:  Feb. 19, 1860, Austria
Death:  May 13, 1935
Elkins
Randolph County
West Virginia, USA
image
Charleston Gazette [WV] May 15, 1935 Wed

Joseph M. Connard

Funeral services are to be held at 1:30 o'clock tomorrow afternoon for Joseph M. Connard of Ward, who died Monday at the I. O. O. F. home at Elkins. Services are to be at the home of his daughter, Mrs. Walter Marion of Ward. Interment is to be in Ward cemetery.
He is survived by his widow, Mrs. Anna Connard; five sons, Adolph, Norman, Leslie, Eugene and Joseph, Jr.; four daughters, Mrs. Elsie Msrion, Mrs. Violet Mounts and Miss Naomi Connnard, all of Ward; and Mrs. Cordellla Balacan of Fireco.
 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Anna Settle Connard (1876 - 1949)*
 
 Children:
  Adolph Arndt Connard (1895 - 1963)*
  Norman Edwin Connard (1896 - 1950)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Ward Cemetery 
Cedar Grove
Kanawha County
West Virginia, USA
 
Created by: Pj
Record added: May 14, 2013 
Find A Grave Memorial# 110548822
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
Joseph Mathew Connard
Added by: billy connard
 
Joseph Mathew Connard
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Rosetta Wilkinson
+2 votes

Anna Settle Connard

Birth:  Apr. 2, 1876
Kincaid
Fayette County
West Virginia, USA
Death:  Jan. 31, 1949
Beckley
Raleigh County
West Virginia, USA
image
Charleston Daily Mail [WV] Feb 1, 1949 Tue

CONNARD, Mrs. Anna - 73, of Ward, Monday in a Beckley hospital.

parents - Joel Dixon and Charlotte Marsha Darlington Settle

Anna (20 y.o., single) married Joseph M. Connard (32 y.o. & widower) on Nov 11, 1894 in Fayette Co., WV by Rev. S.T. Nutter 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Joseph Mathew Connard (1860 - 1935)
 
 Children:
  Adolph Arndt Connard (1895 - 1963)*
  Norman Edwin Connard (1896 - 1950)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Ward Cemetery 
Cedar Grove
Kanawha County
West Virginia, USA
 
Created by: Pj
Record added: May 14, 2013 
Find A Grave Memorial# 110558575
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)