help with James W davis Born C1816, perhaps wales, probably not NY.

+1 vote
65 views
help with james Walton davis, born C 1816, possibly wales, probably not NY. family lore says came to NY about 1825. unable to find him on passenger lists, as it shows only head of family. possible son of titus davies, born C1780 wales, titus never left wales, posting of james in 1850 NY census is not him.
asked Jan 11 in Requests for Genealogy Help by Phillip Davis G2G6 (6,020 points)
retagged Jan 12 by Abby Glann

4 Answers

+2 votes
Here are five named James W. Davis in New York. You would know best which one looks to be the right one.

James W. Davis
Find A Grave Index
death:
8 November 1860
burial:
1860
New Hartford, Oneida, New York, United States of America

James W Davis
Find A Grave Index
death:
August 1878
burial:
Olean, Cattaraugus, New York, United States of America

James W Davis
Find A Grave Index
death:
31 May 1851
burial:
1851
Bridgewater, Oneida, New York, United States of America

James W. Davis
Find A Grave Index
death:
4 September 1839
burial:
1839
Busti, Chautauqua, New York, United States of America

JAMES W DAVIS
BillionGraves Index
death:
8 November 1869
burial:
New Hartford, Oneida, New York, United States
answered Jan 11 by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (1,060,190 points)
+2 votes

 

James W Davis

United States Census, 1870

Name James W Davis
Event Type Census
Event Year 1870
Event Place Pennsylvania, United States
Gender Male
Age 54
Race White
Race (Original) W
Birth Year (Estimated) 1815-1816
Birthplace Wales
Page Number 52

Household

Role

Gender

Age

Birthplace

James W Davis   M 54 Wales
Mary Davis   F 52 Wales
answered Jan 11 by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (1,060,190 points)

United States Census, 1870

Household ID 338
Line Number 26
Affiliate Name The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)
Affiliate Publication Number M593
GS Film number 000552868
Digital Folder Number 004278802
Image Number 00153

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1870," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MZP1-ZKN : 17 October 2014), James W Davis, Pennsylvania, United States; citing p. 52, family 338, NARA microfilm publication M593 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 552,868.

+2 votes
James W Davis
Find A Grave Index
death:
6 August 1900
burial:
1900
McKeesport, Allegheny, Pennsylvania, United States of America

James W. Davis
Find A Grave Index
death:
7 December 1883
burial:
1883
Reynoldsville, Jefferson, Pennsylvania, United States of America

James W Davis
Find A Grave Index
death:
29 November 1871
burial:
1871
Johnstown, Cambria, Pennsylvania, United States of America

James W Davis
Find A Grave Index
death:
16 August 1893
burial:
1893
Wilkes-Barre, Luzerne, Pennsylvania, United States of America
answered Jan 11 by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (1,060,190 points)
+1 vote

There is a Pedigree Resource File for James Davis that was submitted in 2015. It has three sources for his birth and has him living in Coal Valley, Rock Island, IL in 1850, 1860 and 1870.

answered Jan 11 by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (1,060,190 points)