Questions of the Week ... Do you have one you'd like to have answered?

+10 votes
1,142 views
Many of you have been participating in the Questions of the Week that we've been posting, and it's been really fun!

Some of you may not know that we link to these questions whenever we confirm a new member. We've found it's a great way to introduce new people to the community, especially because we get such a variety of people participating, and the answers they're giving are not only entertaining. They're educational!

Are there any questions you would like to see featured?? I'd love to hear them! We have a few stashed away in the QotW Closet, but there's plenty of room left on the shelves. So, fire away! What do you want to ask??
asked Jan 16, 2017 in The Tree House by Julie Ricketts G2G6 Pilot (237,660 points)
retagged Mar 14, 2017 by Julie Ricketts

5 Answers

+4 votes
How and what information do you add about a grave in WikiTree? Is there any best practise?
answered Jan 17, 2017 by Magnus Sälgö G2G6 Pilot (264,430 points)
+3 votes
What's the best way to work through profiles after uploading a GEDCOM? For clean up, merging, etc.
answered Jan 21, 2017 by Charlotte Shockey G2G6 Pilot (718,800 points)
+3 votes
Who is your favorite genealogical link?  Are you obsessed with finding out more about this person?
answered Feb 13, 2017 by Erik Oosterwal G2G6 Mach 1 (16,990 points)
+2 votes
While researching our resective pasts we come across a lot of people who led simple, ordinary lives and others who are "interesting" (however you choose to define "interesting.")  What are you doing to make youself "interesting" to some future generation family researcher?
answered Feb 22, 2017 by Erik Oosterwal G2G6 Mach 1 (16,990 points)
+3 votes
I'd like to know what's the strangest/weirdest/funniest mis-transcription of your ancestors names in the official records, like in census or passenger lists, BMD certificates etc.
answered Apr 5, 2017 by Brenda Butler G2G6 Mach 3 (36,290 points)
That's a great one, Brenda! I'll add it to the list. :-)