need help with DODD family tree, pre-1800

+2 votes
254 views
i have traced my fathers side back to my great great great great grandfather, William Dodd. Husband of Mary Dodd. His son was James B. Dodd (c. 1776-1839), whose son was Peter S. Dodd (1813-?), whose son was Henry M. Dodd (1854-?), etc etc. Cant find birth/death dates for William Dodd. I know some of our family is from Georgia, some from Virginia. For a time, Peter was in Queens, New York. Any help would be most appreciated, thank you.
in Genealogy Help by
retagged by Abby Glann
My family tree starts with Daniel Dod and his wife Mary starting in Connecticut around 1646.  There are lots of Williams, but only one Henry M. and no Peter S. so it appears we are not in the same tree.  That really doesn't help you any except to know where not to look!  My Great Grandfather published a genealogy called "The Daniel Dod Family in America 1940", based on research that his Great Grandfather did going back to the 1600's.  In the fourth generation from Daniel Dod, the last name changed to the current spelling, "Dodd".  I am currently carrying on the Dodd family tree in MyHeritage.  Good luck with your search!
I am a Dodd from Connecticut? Have you done DNA testing? Is there a way to see if there are any connections?
I have not done any DNA testing.  If you would like, give me the name of your ancestors and I will look them up in my genealogy to see if we are on the same tree.

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
My maternal side is Dodd and my grandfather did our family tree, dating back to the 13th century apparently all Dodds originated from Shropshire England and were land workers and farmers I have a lineage to the present day and will gladly share with anyone connected to the Dodd ancestry
by Kim Brereton G2G Crew (650 points)
selected by anonymous
I am related to the Dodd family. Esther Dodd Lytle is my Grandmother, and my G Grandmother is Flora Dodd. My Aunt is Alice Irene Dodd they are all from Antlers Oklahoma, from the 1800's maybe we can connect some dots.
Hi Kim, I just now saw your message on here about any one wanting to connect with the Dodd ancestry I am sure my Grand Mother is a Dodd . She was Esther  Dodd Lytle Beasley. Her Mother was Florence Dodd and Father Percy Dodd. Sister Alice Dodd and Brothers James and DeDee feeble minded . They lived back in the 1930's in Oklahoma . any way I am searching for my family . Thanks
I would love to get any info you have!
Hi Kim, I am a Dodd from Canada, any help would be appreciated.
+3 votes
by Derek Blackman G2G6 Mach 1 (19.2k points)
+2 votes

From "find a grave" there is a George J Dodd born 1795 who is the son of James B. Dodd. 

http://forums.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GScid=2478050&GRid=102633852&

James B Dodd

Birth:  1776
Westmoreland County
Virginia, USA
Death:  Oct., 1839
Gwinnett County
Georgia, USA
image
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Patty Massey Dodd (1774 - 1807)*
 
 Children:
  George J Dodd (1795 - 1870)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Note: Grave is Lost. No known marker.
 
Burial:
Jennings-Dodd Cemetery 
Dacula
Gwinnett County
Georgia, USA
 
Created by: Forgotten Angels
Record added: Dec 25, 2012 
Find A Grave Memorial# 102633852
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)

http://forums.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=112744830

 

Patty Massey Dodd

 

Birth:  1774
Westmoreland County
Virginia, USA
Death:  Jun., 1807
Franklin County
Georgia, USA
image
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  James B Dodd (1776 - 1839)
 
 Children:
  George J Dodd (1795 - 1870)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Body lost or destroyed
 
Created by: Forgotten Angels
Record added: Jun 22, 2013 
Find A Grave Memorial# 112744830
+2 votes

George J Dodd must be Peter S Dodd's brother.

 

George J Dodd
Birth:  1795
Virginia, USA
Death:  Oct., 1870
Gwinnett County
Georgia, USA
image
The Gwinnett County, Georgia Deaths 1818 - 1989 says on page 190 says that G.J. Dodd died in 1871 and was married to Delilah Dodd. 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  James B Dodd (1776 - 1839)
  Patty Massey Dodd (1774 - 1807)
 
 Spouse:
  Jane Busbin Dodd (____ - 1859)*
 
 Children:
  James M Dodd (1828 - 1894)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Body lost or destroyed
 
Created by: Forgotten Angels
Record added: Jun 23, 2013 
Find A Grave Memorial# 112745251
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
edited by Frank Gill
George J Dodd
Added by: Forgotten Angels
 
George J Dodd
Added by: Forgotten Angels