Help finding Frank and Agnes Smith from NY Please.

+3 votes
667 views

I had asked this question months ago, but found a little more info. I don't know why I can't find much info on Ancestry.com etc? Here is my original post with new info added.

 Hello I have found out that my 2xs Great grandmother's family name was Bogart? My Grandfather's sister who is 90 yrs old, said her name was possibly Jennie (Bogart) Smith from NY. I was told their parents were German and Dutch. She supposedly married a Joseph Smith. and they had my Great Grandfather Frank Grant Smith born Feb 25, 1898 or 1895 in NYC, NY. and he died in Newburgh, NY August 25, 1963.
His wife was Agnes Marie (They called her Mary and Agnes) (Holahan/Houlihan/Holohan) Smith who was born in NY and lived in Brooklyn, Newburgh, and Astoria, Long Island, NY B:March 8, 1899 (give or take a a few years) in New York  D: November 9, 1971 (or 19th) in New York (most likely Newburgh). They had 5 girls (Ruth, Helen, Genevieve(Jean), Marie, Loretta (Rita) and my grandpa Frank Joseph Smith born August 17, 1924 Brooklyn NY.
I have been trying for years to find something to help further my search to find more info on my great grandparents Frank and Agnes Smith. Along with who my 2xs Great grandparents might be. Thank you so much~Shanan


UPDATE:  My great aunt said the following "All I know is her mother's family were from Ireland. Her Great grandmother was a Barlow? Agnes's parents died when she was very young. 2 sisters (Mary and Margaret) went to live with a wealthy Aunt on Long island, and 2 sisters (Agnes, and Catherine "Aunt Kitty") and 1 brother went to a Catholic Orphanage type home in NY.  She said my great grandpa was born in New York on Feb 25, 1898 or 1895 in NYC, NY. and he died in Newburgh, NY August 25, 1963. His family was German-Dutch. She thinks his grandparents name was Bogart or the German spelling of it.
I don't know why I can not find hardly any information, and I'd really like to be able to tell my 2 Great Aunt's about their grandparents before they pass away. They said their Grandparents passed away before they were born. So before 1929. My grandfather sister's are 90 and 91 yrs old and not in great health, so this would mean a lot to them. I also just found them after 30yrs. Thank you so for any help. ~Shanan

WikiTree profile: Frank Smith
in Genealogy Help by Shan Dawson G2G4 (4.8k points)

5 Answers

+2 votes

This seems to match some of the names you list. Smith/Houlihan/Bogart

Source: "New York, New York City Marriage Records, 1829-1940," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:247F-83T : 20 March 2015), Francis Smith and Marie Hollahan, 25 Nov 1919; citing Marriage, Manhattan, New York, New York, United States, New York City Municipal Archives, New York; FHL microfilm 1,643,531.

Name     Francis Smith
White  Male  Age     22 Single
Birth  (Est)     1897 Birthplace     N.Y.C.
Father     Joseph
Mother     Jeanette Bogart
Marriage  25 Nov 1919 Manhattan, New York, New York, United States
Reference ID     cn 2964
Spouse    Marie Hollahan
White     Female  Age     22    Single
Birth  (Est)     1897  Birthplace     N.Y.C.
Father     Patrick
Mother    Mary Barlow

 

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (716k points)
It's a free site. Go here and have a ball:

https://familysearch.org/search
I am looking on the site right now. Thank you! So Excited to see what I can find.
+2 votes

These may be her sisters?

Source: "New York, New York City Marriage Records, 1829-1940," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:24WM-93W : 20 March 2015), Chasrles W. Crane and Margaret Holahan, 04 Jul 1920; citing Marriage, Manhattan, New York, New York, United States, New York City Municipal Archives, New York; FHL microfilm 1,643,951.

Name     Charles W. Crane
White Male Age     29 Single
Birth  (Est)     1891  Birthplace     Elizabeth, N.J.
Father    Francis
Mother    Susan Burtes
Marriage  04 Jul 1920 Event Place     Manhattan, New York, New York, United States   Reference ID cn 22875
Spouse     Margaret Holahan
White Female  Age 23  Single
Birth  (Est)     1897  Birthplace     N.Y.City
Father     Patrick
Mother     Mary Barlow

Source: "New York, New York City Marriage Records, 1829-1940," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:247L-LCD : 20 March 2015), Wm D. O'Connor and Catherine Holahan, 22 Mar 1926; citing Marriage, Manhattan, New York, New York, United States, New York City Municipal Archives, New York; FHL microfilm 1,643,705.

Name     Wm D. O'Connor
White Male Age  35     Single
Birth  (Est)     1891 Birthplace     NYC
Father     Daniel
Mother     Mary Devine
Marriage 22 Mar 1926 Manhattan, New York, New York, United States
Reference ID     cn 11836
Spouse     Catherine Holahan
White Female   Age 22      Single
Birth  (Est)  1904  Birthplace     NYC
Father    Patrick
Mother     Mary Barlow

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (716k points)
+2 votes

This appears to be Francis' brother:

Source: "New York, New York City Marriage Records, 1829-1940," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:243C-7KY : 20 March 2015), Joseph Smith and Cathrine Mcmanns, 22 Jan 1911; citing Marriage, Manhattan, New York, New York, United States, New York City Municipal Archives, New York; FHL microfilm 1,613,072.

Name     Joseph Smith
White Male Age     21      Single
Birth  (Est)     1890  Albany, New York
Father     Joseph Smith
Mother Jennie Bogart
Marriage 22 Jan 1911     Manhattan, New York, New York, United States
Reference ID     2406
Spouse     Cathrine Mcmanns
White  Female  Age 19  Single
Birth  (Est)     1892     New York City
Father     James Mcmanns
Mother    Cath. Gillispie

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (716k points)
+1 vote
Great job, Chris, finding these records.

Shanan, it might help if you could talk to one of the living Smith men about a yDNA test.  This will narrow your search to the correct Smith family line and you can ignore all the other Smiths in the records.  I would recommend a yDNA37 marker test from FamilyTreeDNA.com.  You can order the kit and join our SmithConnections Northeastern DNA Project here:  https://www.familytreedna.com/groups/smith-connections/about
by Kitty Smith G2G6 Pilot (529k points)
Hi Kitty. Yes my husband mentioned that a second ago. My grandfather was the only boy, but my 1 uncle might be able to do it for me. He's not a big family person sadly, and lives in Hawaii, but I am hoping since I am his only niece, he will do it for me.(and for his records too).
I am the only one on our side of the family who cares about this, and my grandpa Smith's only granddaughter. I have one male cousin as no one else had children. I will try and see if his dad wont do it, if he will. If not, I am out of luck. I can't understand this not being important to my family, but I will do all I can from my end to ensure my family and my great aunts find out, before they pass away. I will try to save enough money to send a kit to them if they will take it. =) The hubby and I are both disabled now, as he's a disabled veteran, so money is very hard to come by these days. Wish me well, and thank you again.