Can anyone help to determine if we have the right Anne Holmes married to Peter Perrine?

+3 votes
136 views

Guest member Blair Bartlett has contacted me about the profile of Anne Goulding Holmes (https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Holmes-166) who is shown to have married twice: first to Jacobus Kierstede and second to Peter Perrine.
 

Blair's own source was “Dear Cousin” A Charted Genealogy of the Descendants of Anneke Jans Bogardus ( 1605-1663) to the 5th Generation} ,  chart #2, PENOBSCOT PRESS, by Mr. William Brower Bogardus, head of the  Anneke Jans and Everardus Bogardus Association, Wilmington Ohio.
It shows that Anne married only Jacobus Kierstede and did not marry Peter Perrine.

HD Perrine's 1910 book "The Huguenot" lists the second marriage in 1704 to Peter Perrine. This book makes no mention of Anne's previous marriage, simple calling her Anne Holmes of Gravesend, while acknowledging that she was 34 years of age.
I can well understand why early researchers would want to connect their family with the Holmes, considering his connection to Abe Lincoln.
And Jacobus Kierstede, who is a PP profile with New Netherlands project, conveniently died in 1702, so Anne was widowed at that point, if still living herself.

I believe the profile of William Goulding Sr. (https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Goulding-137), one of the Monmouth Patentees, points toward a solution. It cites "This Old Monmouth of Ours" and reports that William had a daughter Anne who married first Joseph Holmes and second Peter Perrine. Thus she would have been Anne (Goulding) Holmes at the time of her second marriage, which is precisely the nomenclature on our profile of Anne at the present time. So I think that the inclusion of 'Goulding' as Anne's middle name gives us a clue about the right relationships here.
 

As it happens, our Anne Holmes, daughter of Samuel Holmes, had a brother Joseph (https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Holmes-3058) born in Gravesend.


So I propose to create a new profile for Anne Goulding and attach her as wife of 1st - Joseph Holmes (brother of our Anne)
and then 2nd - replace Holmes-166 with this new Anne (Goulding) Holmes as wife of Peter Perrine.
And then remove Goulding as middle name for Holmes-166, leaving her married to Jacobus Kierstede.

This would be a fairly straightforward matter, but there are lots of trees that show Anne of Gravesend as Perrine's wife, although on a quick look-around I have not found any reference to an actual source for the wedding that is equivalent to the Flatbush Reformed Dutch Church record of Anne's marriage to Keirstede - anything with witnesses or parents, for instance.

So I am running this past everyone before attempting to make any changes. Maybe someone else has access to better resources than I was able to assemble.

image

WikiTree profile: Anne Kierstede
asked in Genealogy Help by Dave Rutherford G2G6 Mach 2 (29.2k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

The wife of Jacob Kierstede definitely died before 09 Jan 1702.

"William Teller, upon the estate of his brother-in-law, Johans (sic) Kierstede, chirurgeon, and his wife Ann, late deceased" https://archive.org/stream/abstractswillso03kellgoog#page/n376/mode/2up Then it describes their children who have baptisms in the NYC books. It also calls the son baptized as Jacobus "Johanes".

William was the husband of Rachel Kierstede.

answered by Carrie Quackenbush G2G6 Mach 7 (72.4k points)
selected by Dave Rutherford
Thank you Carrie!

I guess this settles it. She could hardly have married Peter Perrine after her death !!

I will make the necessary changes.
+3 votes
Your research and reasoning sound good to me.   I think when you have multiple members of a family with the same names living in close proximity it is very easy to attach the wrong one to a spousal relationship because so many of the old records did not include names off parents or other defining information.  I think you have done a good job of making sense out of it.
answered by Laura Bozzay G2G6 Pilot (443k points)
Thanks Laura!