I need help with finding info on Annie Bird

+3 votes
184 views
All I know is that she is Native American or half Native American. She married Henry Snowden and they had a son Henry Tendal Snowden. I can't find any record of her or her parents. My grandmother says she remembers her last name being Jenks or Jinks at some point. This has stumped me for years.
WikiTree profile: Anna Hopson
in Genealogy Help by Alexander Grimaldi G2G5 (5.8k points)

Annie Jenks

New York, New York Passenger and Crew Lists, 1909

Name Annie Jenks
Event Type Immigration
Event Date 1927
Event Place New York, New York, United States
Gender Female
Age 62
Birth Year (Estimated) 1865
Birthplace United States
Ship Name Franconia

image

View the original document. The original may contain more information than was indexed.

New York, New York Passenger and Crew Lists, 1909, 1925-1957

Affiliate Publication Number T715
Affiliate Publication Title Passenger and Crew Lists of Vessels Arriving at New York, New York, 1897-1957.
Affiliate Film Number 4066
GS Film Number 1755804
Digital Folder Number 004860108
Image Number 00865

Citing this Record

"New York, New York Passenger and Crew Lists, 1909, 1925-1957," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KXL2-KFD : 2 October 2015), Annie Jenks, 1927; citing Immigration, New York, New York, United States, NARA microfilm publication T715 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Annie Jenks

United States Census, 1910

Name Annie Jenks
Event Type Census
Event Date 1910
Event Place Justice Precinct 2, McLennan, Texas, United States
Gender Female
Age 44
Marital Status Married
Race Mulatto
Race (Original) Mulatto
Relationship to Head of Household Aunt
Relationship to Head of Household (Original) Aunt
Birth Year (Estimated) 1866
Birthplace Texas
Father's Birthplace Ohio
Mother's Birthplace Texas
Sheet Letter A
Sheet Number 13

Household

Role

Gender

Age

Birthplace

Henry Mcday Head M 25 Texas
Fannie Mcday Wife F 22 Texas
Jane Fermm Mother-in-law F 50 Texas
Willie Fermm Daughter F 0 Texas
Ella Fermm Sister-in-law F 25 Texas
James Fermm Nephew M 0 Texas
Annie Jenks Aunt F 44 Texas
Julia Snoden Grandmother F 82 Texas
Cola Mckenney Sister-in-law F 13 Texas
Dan Mckenney Brother-in-law M 11 Texas
Larensa Mckenney Brother-in-law M 9 Texas

image

View the original document. The original may contain more information than was indexed.

United States Census, 1910

District ED 94
Sheet Number and Letter 13A
Household ID 226
Affiliate Name The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)
Affiliate Publication Number T624
Affiliate Film Number 1575
GS Film Number 1375588
Digital Folder Number 005157208
Image Number 00940

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1910," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M232-P8S : accessed 22 January 2017), Annie Jenks in household of Henry Mcday, Justice Precinct 2, McLennan, Texas, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 94, sheet 13A, family 226, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1982), roll 1575; FHL microfilm 1,375,588.

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
selected by Jerry Dolman
+2 votes

Annie Jenks

United States Census, 1920

Name Annie Jenks
Event Type Census
Event Date 1920
Event Place Gadsden, Yuma, Arizona, United States
Gender Female
Age 54
Marital Status Widowed
Race White
Race (Original) White
Can Read Yes
Can Write Yes
Relationship to Head of Household Mother
Relationship to Head of Household (Original) Mother
Birth Year (Estimated) 1866
Birthplace Texas
Father's Birthplace Tennessee
Mother's Birthplace Tennessee
Sheet Letter B
Sheet Number 47

Household

Role

Gender

Age

Birthplace

Henry T Snowden Head M 29 Texas
Bernice Snowden Wife F 20 California
Annie Jenks Mother F 54 Texas

image

View the original document. The original may contain more information than was indexed.

United States Census, 1920

District ED 128
Sheet Number and Letter 47B
Household ID 396
Line Number 57
Affiliate Name The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)
Affiliate Publication Number T625
Affiliate Film Number 51
GS Film Number 1820051
Digital Folder Number 004964233
Image Number 00993

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1920," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MCRT-8T3 : accessed 22 January 2017), Annie Jenks in household of Henry T Snowden, Gadsden, Yuma, Arizona, United States; citing ED 128, sheet 47B, line 57, family 396, NARA microfilm publication T625 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1992), roll 51; FHL microfilm 1,820,051.

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)

Annie Jenks

California, San Francisco Passenger Lists

Name Annie Jenks
Event Type Immigration
Event Date 1922
Event Place San Francisco, San Francisco, California, United States
Gender Female
Age 57
Birth Year (Estimated) 1865
Birthplace United States
Ship Name Maui

image

View the original document. The original may contain more information than was indexed.

California, San Francisco Passenger Lists, 1893-1953

Affiliate Publication Number M1410
Affiliate Publication Title Passenger Lists of Vessels Arriving at San Francisco, CA, 1893-1953
Affiliate Film Number 159
GS Film Number 2378932
Digital Folder Number 004893590
Image Number 00262

Citing this Record

"California, San Francisco Passenger Lists, 1893-1953," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KX4L-W28 : 2 April 2015), Annie Jenks, 1922; citing San Francisco, San Francisco, California, United States, NARA microfilm publication M1410 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 2,378,932.

+1 vote

This may be more of a nightmare to try to figure out from these records:

Source: "Texas Deaths, 1890-1976," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K3HR-66X : 5 December 2014), Dan Mckinney in entry for Fannie Mcdade, 11 Feb 1937; citing certificate number 10651, State Registrar Office, Austin; FHL microfilm 2,117,169.

Name     Fannie Mcdade
Death      11 Feb 1937      Waco, McLennan, Texas,
Female      Negro Married Age 49
Birth date  Jan. 5 Birthplace Harrison, Texas
Father     Dan Mckinney Birth Tennessee
Mother     Jane Byrd Birth Redland, TX
Spouse Henry Mcdade
Certificate Number     10651

 

Source: "Texas Marriages, 1837-1973," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FXQX-ZQZ : 5 December 2014), Dan Mc Kenney and Elizabeth Jane Byrd, 11 Nov 1875; citing , Limestone, Texas, , reference 2:27V6XBX; FHL microfilm 986,079.

Name     Dan Mc Kenney
Spouse     Elizabeth Jane Byrd
Event Date     11 Nov 1875 , Limestone, Texas
Reference ID     2:27V6XBX

Source: "United States Census, 1900," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M3PF-ZYV : accessed 22 January 2017), Dan Mckinney, Justice Precinct 2 (all west of r.r. excl. Reisel town), McLennan, Texas, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 82, sheet 9B, family 161, NARA microfilm publication T623 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1972.); FHL microfilm 1,241,656.

United States Census, 1900 Justice Precinct 2 (all west of r.r. excl. Reisel town), McLennan, Texas

Dan Mckinney           Head        M     49     July 1851 Texas married 24 years
Janes Mckinney            Wife     F     46  March 1854     Texas  11 children 8 living
Houston Mckinney     Son       M     24     Texas
William G Mckinney     Son            M     19     Texas
Fannie Mckinney            Dau            F     13     Texas
Virginia Mckinney     Dau     F     9     Texas
Pearllena Mckinney     Dau     F     6     Texas
Cola Mckinney             Dau     F     4     Texas
Dan Mckinney             Son             M     2     Texas
Lucindia Ricks                         F     3     Texas
Will Davis     Boarder               F     26     Tex

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (717k points)
+1 vote

More on the same family:

Source: "United States Census, 1910," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M232-PZT : accessed 22 January 2017), Henry Mcday, Justice Precinct 2, McLennan, Texas, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 94, sheet 13A, family 226, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1982), roll 1575; FHL microfilm 1,375,588.

Henry Mcday     Head     M     25     Texas
Fannie Mcday     Wife     F     22     Texas
Jane Fermm     Mother-in-law     F     50     Texas
Willie Fermm     Daughter     F     0     Texas
Ella Fermm     Sister-in-law     F     25     Texas
James Fermm     Nephew     M     0     Texas
Annie Jenks     Aunt     F     44     Texas
Julia Snoden     Grandmother     F     82     Texas
Cola Mckenney     Sister-in-law     F     13     Texas
Dan Mckenney     Brother-in-law     M     11     Texas
Larensa Mckenney     Brother-in-law     M     9     Texas

Source: "Texas Deaths, 1890-1976," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KSBC-4WX : 5 December 2014), Dan Mckinney in entry for Lorenzo Mckinney, 09 Jan 1964; citing certificate number 22512, State Registrar Office, Austin; FHL microfilm 2,117,484

Name     Lorenzo Mckinney
Death      09 Jan 1964      Denton, Denton, Texas, United States
Negro Male       Married
Birth Date 06 Nov 1901 Birthplace     Waco, Texas
Father  Dan Mckinney
Mother     Jane Byrd

Certificate Number     22512

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (717k points)