Fun Question [How many letters do you have to type before your browser knows you want WikiTree?]

+11 votes
195 views
How many letters do you have to type before your browser knows you want Wikitree.  I used to have to put WikiT before it knew where I was preferring to go, just noticed it now knows from Wik. I wonder if it will ever know from just typing W.
in The Tree House by Susan Fitzmaurice G2G6 Mach 4 (42.6k points)
edited by Chris Whitten
Many of us have it as a home page (-:
Fun question!

Although I have many WikiTree bookmarks that I use, I still tried the address bar as you said...

ONE!

All I had to type was "w" and one of my WikiTree pages jumped up.

Happy days :)
I just have to type in 1  the letter w

 Okay so I am addicted to Wikitree I spelled the beans lol
1 letter for me - just the w  :)

5 Answers

+6 votes
It depends on the browser and how many times you start to type the address. Mine never will because I have WikiTree saved in my favorites and never type it in.
by Dale Byers G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)
+6 votes

It is a fun question - and a measure of how often you visit WikiTree as compared to other W sites.

Like Dale I have WikiTree bookmarked and faved - but for some reason I usually visit Riksarkivet, where I often go for sources, by typing the adress. I don't think anything comes up with just one letter, but I'm down to "ri".

P.s. The reason for using this path in this case is probably that I get a convenient choice of subpages this way.

by Eva Ekeblad G2G6 Pilot (375k points)
+4 votes
I only needed 2 letters. I have been accessing it a lot today so that is most likely why.
by Jason Clements G2G Crew (320 points)
+4 votes
Same for me! Just the W (which may mean I'm spending too much time on the computer and why I'm out of clean underthings. . .) Happy New Year all!
by Rebecca Peterson G2G6 Mach 1 (15.8k points)
+2 votes

None.I have Wiki tree book marked on the tool bar of my browser.

by James Collins G2G6 Mach 5 (54k points)