Question of the Week: What one (or more) genealogy-related statement would you like added to your obituary?

+28 votes
803 views

What one (or more) genealogy related statement would YOU like added to your obituary? Besides the usual family info, places, and dates. Please take care of my grave? So and so has my family work.

asked Feb 6 in The Tree House by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1,117,110 points)
"when you cut out this obituary to save, please record the date and name of the newspaper" so the next generation of genealogists has a little less trouble attaching me to a tree!
love it!
Can we convert Kristina's comment to an answer so I can upvote it 47 times? I am from greater Chicagoland, after all. So perfect..
Don't know about my obit but my wife says my tombstone will say, "I told you I was sick!"
She loved her ancestors, the kings, queens, knights, farmers and merchants who made Western civilization great.
Gone back to my Roots  ;-) The family tree is in the red box.

33 Answers

+25 votes
 
Best answer
"I am sorry if I got your information wrong on WikiTree but you didn't leave me much to go on!!!"
answered Feb 6 by Dorothy Barry G2G6 Pilot (649,350 points)
selected Feb 15 by John Noel
Thanks John Noel for Best Answer!
+20 votes
maybe point them to my WikiTree profile :)
answered Feb 6 by Dennis Wheeler G2G6 Pilot (217,620 points)
+32 votes
Lived to be a remarkable 250 years old; his age is not a database error.
answered Feb 6 by Stephen Haley G2G6 Mach 2 (21,130 points)
+22 votes
He is survived by his loving sixth wife, 23 children, 58 grandchildren, 122 great-grandchildren, 228 gg-grandchildren, 481 ggg-grandchildren ...

Sorry, "Descendant List" only shows 5 generations.
answered Feb 6 by Rubén Hernández G2G6 Mach 4 (48,430 points)
+27 votes
Here lieth Ros,
Genealogist, because
Though Heaven-bound
Where angels sound
Her sources say she was
answered Feb 6 by Ros Haywood G2G6 Pilot (170,160 points)
Well, now I know how to pronounce your first name!!! lol
LOVE IT!!!!
+15 votes
Honest answer: I'd like to include a statement of membership in at least one lineage society.  I could join Sons of the American Revolution several times over--but I'm holding out for something more rare.
answered Feb 6 by Brett Donjon G2G3 (3,510 points)

My brother wants to join The Society of the Cincinnati but alas ....

I'm very active in UDC & am also in DAR... I call DAR my "obit fodder" group.
+12 votes
Although I am planning to die, I am not planning to have an obituary.
answered Feb 6 by J. Crook G2G6 Pilot (131,520 points)
+22 votes
Joking answer: "Note to my descendants: SAVE this for your descendants."

(Include "cut here" dotted line around perimeter of your obit.)
answered Feb 6 by Brett Donjon G2G3 (3,510 points)
+15 votes
"G. found their family and is still looking for more, so if you find yourself related on WikiTree or GEDMatch to them within 25 generations, you are more than welcome to the funeral, cousin."
answered Feb 6 by G. Bartomeo G2G6 Mach 5 (52,390 points)
+31 votes
He's gone to check his profiles in person.
answered Feb 6 by Chris Hampson G2G6 Mach 6 (65,300 points)
Brief, but a very good one !
Definitely need to be able to upvote this one many times! I think I must leave instructions in my will........
+13 votes
He didn't have much Census, but he loved his genealogy. He will now go and find a grave.
answered Feb 6 by John Noel G2G6 Pilot (483,840 points)
+12 votes
What a great bunch of answers!

How about: Carole has passed the designated-family-genealogist torch (and research) to her niece Mary Smith. Please get in touch with Mary if you have family information, papers, or photos to share.

[I don't really have a niece named Mary Smith. Here's hoping that someone will be interested!]
answered Feb 6 by Carole Partridge G2G6 Mach 6 (62,060 points)
+14 votes
"To Future Genealogists: This obituary meets guidelines set forth by the Board for Certification of Genealogists (BCG). Dates, locations and family connections have all been verified through primary source documentation."
answered Feb 6 by Alison Andrus G2G6 Mach 4 (43,960 points)
+13 votes
Mags will haunt the WikiTree servers for infinity. Do not post the in memerium template to her profile. She will want to pretend she is still here.
answered Feb 7 by Mags Gaulden G2G6 Pilot (414,280 points)
+6 votes
Descendant of Viking Ragnar "Lodbrok" Sigurdsson (715-794), his 34th GGF.
answered Feb 8 by Brent Bowen G2G Crew (510 points)
+5 votes
... she died without issue!
answered Feb 8 by Jenny Mortimer G2G Crew (590 points)
+6 votes
He worked to fill in his Harris Ancestry back to 500 BC with connects through his grandchildren during his lifetime.
answered Feb 8 by Ryland Harris G2G2 (2,010 points)
+10 votes

Anita had once said, "As I worked on my family genealogy, I liked the feeling that I was helping others to get to 'know' as many of our ancestors as possible. There were times that I could almost sense someone sitting beside me at the keyboard, saying excitedly, that's me!"

answered Feb 8 by Anita Tetreault G2G1 (1,050 points)
+9 votes
She was the family historian; in lieu of flowers, please send a contribution to the General Fund @ [ insert URL for DNA project].
answered Feb 8 by Sylvia Simms G2G2 (2,950 points)
+9 votes

Gone to visit the family that I found!

Be Back Later!

answered Feb 9 by anonymous
Nice one!
Answer mistakenly supplied as a comment. Sorry.