Belt family needs to be connected.

+2 votes
300 views
I have a nice family, with sources but no connections, that I am trying to connect.  The father is Edwin Belt, Belt-467;  Mother Eugenia Kline Belt, Kline-1002.  The children are Bertha, Henrietta, Kate, Edith and Ethel.  They were in Indiana and probably Iowa.  Parents born in 1850s, children 1880ʻs.  I have tried to find a relationship by comparing to other Belts on WikiTree, but havenʻt made the connection yet.

I know there is some connection to my Voorhees line (but maybe just neighbors?) and maybe the Kimmel line because my first source was an obituary collection of an deceased aunt of mine.

Each of the daughters was married and I have tried to connect through the spouseʻs surnames with no luck yet.  I think they are all lost in the midwest!  Any help in further identifying and connecting them will be appreciated.
WikiTree profile: Edwin Belt
in Genealogy Help by Kristina Adams G2G6 Pilot (176k points)
The surname Belt (one branch anyway) once interchanged with the suname Beltchourton.  My ancestor Lancelot Belt from Yorkshire England had a son  who was a knight. His name was Sir Robert Beltchourton.  His daughter Ann Beltchourton was born in Lancashire in 1612.  She married a man named Edward Moss.  They hopped on a boat, sailed to the new world and settled in the York area of the Virginia Colony.
Actually I suspect this is a myth like all the others, made up to connect an immigrant of unknown origin to a Visitation family.

It seems to have become combined with another one.  According to Chronicles of the Moss Family, which doesn't seem to be on archive.org but it's searchable on Ancestry, one Edward Moss married an Ann Belt.  They had William, who married "Lady Jane North".  I don't think the book says much about her, but the usual forces have duly supplied her noble ancestry.

Then Ann Belt has been turned into Ann Bridget Beltchourton so she can be the daughter of Sir Robert Beltchourton, thus "connecting" her to the Visitation Belt family, which she was presumably a cousin of to start with.
The name of Sir Robert Belt was BELT. There was never any Beltchourdon. This is a fictitious name made up by someone and it was never interchanged with Belt.  This family lived in Bossal, not Lancashire.

Secondly Leonard (Lancelot) Belt was never a Knight of England.  There were only two Belt Knights (brothers), Robert and William of York.

The addition of Humphrey Belt as son of Robert Belt and Grace Foxcroft is completely inaccurate. Humphrey sailed from Gravesend in England to America and since there was never any documented evidence, someone guessed that Humphrey came from North Yorkshire and speculated that he must be from the Belt family of Bossall.   This claim has been disproved many times.  For more details consult this website:  http://humphreybelt.net/

Most of the evidence suggests that he was the illegitimate son of Bridget Belt from Durham who later married Simon Birkbeck in 1619.  That is why he and his descendants used the Birkbeck coat of arms in America, which was incorrectly thought to be the Belt coat of arms.

1 Answer

0 votes

Kristina ~

This looks like him with his parents in 1860 and 1870.  It seems they moved around a bit.  Maybe these will help. 

"United States Census, 1860", database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MCGV-Z6R : 30 December 2015), Edwin Belt in entry for Jackson Belt, 1860.

"United States Census, 1870," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MNDJ-RPW : 17 October 2014), Edwin Belt in household of Washington Belt, New Jersey, United States; citing p. 45, family 382, NARA microfilm publication M593 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 552,365.    

 

by Mary Cole G2G6 Pilot (101k points)
Thank you!  I have used FamilySearch quite a lot, but never found these.  I know they are adding to the data base all the time.  Thank you for finding this for me.
You're welcome!  If you put the place of birth in the data field you may get the same result when you do a search.  The field is empty now.  Since he was born, married and died in 3 different places, using the POB made the difference.

Related questions

+4 votes
1 answer
0 votes
1 answer
33 views asked Apr 13 in Genealogy Help by Juanita Trujillo
+3 votes
0 answers
75 views asked Jul 13, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Dennis Gordon G2G4 (4.1k points)
+9 votes
1 answer
80 views asked Sep 23, 2017 in Genealogy Help by RJ Horace G2G6 Pilot (554k points)
+5 votes
0 answers
66 views asked Jan 29, 2015 in Genealogy Help by anonymous G2G Rookie (280 points)
+2 votes
0 answers
+2 votes
0 answers
63 views asked Dec 26, 2017 in The Tree House by richard cass

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...