Why do I get 'error 404' when I use the help for error 571

+5 votes
101 views
I was working on db-errors and tried to find out how to treat a find-a-grave error 571 but got the error 404 when I clicked the question mark. I got the same screen when I tried a different profile.I was attempting to look at Thompson-20047.
asked in WikiTree Tech by Al Clements G2G1 (2k points)
retagged by Dorothy Barry
Perhaps the web page is missing. Tag your question db_errors, so that the right people see it.

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

This is new error and I didn't write help pages yet. 

As Ruben wrote 571 FindAGrave - Link without Grave ID: Lists all profiles that quote Findagrave, but don't have actual link to the profile on FindAGrave.

For the profile in question, Note 13 and 14 references FindAGrave, but the link takes you only to the search page. If you have the link it should be directly to the memorial 

I found the Memorial on FAG https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=7119081

So you should Change last two sources From

* Source: <span id='S274'>S274</span> Author:  Ancestry.com Title:  U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1700s-Current Publication:  Name: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2012; Repository: [[#R1]]  
* Source: <span id='S41'>S41</span> Author:  Ancestry.com Title:  Web: New Jersey, Find A Grave Index, 1664-2011 Publication:  Name: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2012.Original data - Find A Grave. Find A Grave. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi: accessed 24 January 2012.Original data: Find A Grave. Find A Grave. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi; Repository: [[#R1]]

To simply 

* Source <span id='S41'>S41</span> {{FindAGrave|7119081}}

Or 

* Source <span id='S41'>S41</span> https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=7119081

answered by Aleš Trtnik G2G6 Pilot (364k points)
selected by Maggie N.
+4 votes

Hi Al,

You're getting the error because Free spaces for FindAGrave db errors 571, 586 and 587 hasn't been created yet.

The definitinon for Error 571 is here:

571 FindAGrave - Link without Grave ID: Lists all profiles that quote Findagrave, but don't have actual link to the profile on FindAGrave.


About Thompson-20047, it seems there are no issues to see Mary A's profile.

 

answered by Rubén Hernández G2G6 Mach 4 (48.6k points)
+2 votes
I had one of those and found that I had an extra space in the link to Find-A-Grave.
answered by Rosemary Jones G2G6 Pilot (224k points)