Call out for help [closed]

+8 votes
189 views
I took on a messed up and difficult family line. I worked for over a year and it got messed up with bad merges by someone. I have posted and marked profiles as not ready to merge and yet people keep trying to merge them and adding info that has not been verified and they give no sources. When I took them on, I had more time and eagerness to get the older generations of the Sayers and Wheelers in order. We have had several losses in the family, several near losses, other family health issues and I just do not have the time or energy to keep battling this one.

Is there anyone who is able to take on one that has Brittain, and the US? Please only take it if you are seriously going to work it. It means a lot to me that it gets completed correctly.

Thanks,

Lisa
closed with the note: answered
asked in Genealogy Help by Lisa Murphy G2G6 Mach 3 (37.8k points)
closed by Lisa Murphy
What is the wiki id of the profile on which you've been working?
Sorry to hear about all you are going through. I'd be happy to take over your Wheeler line.  I have a Wheeler line, I'm still researching.  I can also help you out with the Wheeler Name Study, if you'd like.  Just let me know or add me to the Study and the profiles. Hope things clam down for you soon.

John
There are a bunch. The oldest one I have is Wheeler-9395. The parents up from him are unknown to me. I have not checked if they are valid. I am thankful to those who helped if they are.
John,

Thank you for the condolences and for the offer. I would love the help. I will put you on Wheeler-9395 and his descendants. George was where this all started (down his line here in America. There was a discussion that his parents were not correct possibly. I took him off from them and started working the line to get it correct and was then going to merge so they all had the correct information at the time of the merges. It just took on a life of its own. I will also put you on the Wheeler name study. Please personal message me your email and I will get that set up.

Thank you again,

Lisa
Thank you Craig, I see you have been very busy and I appreciate your help and the help of everyone else who has commented here today.

Lisa

I've been adding a few things to the Wheeler Name Study Category page.  I'd like to set up a section on the origins of the Wheeler name.  I'd also like to start putting profiles into categories based on state they lived.  Probably starting with the first immigrants to America.  What do you or others think?

3 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer
I'm happy to help out, but could you be more specific re the particular profiles that have been incorrectly merged? I can't see any obvious candidates from your recent changes log.
answered by Andrew Turvey G2G6 Mach 2 (20.9k points)
selected by Maggie N.
Andrew,

It was a while ago. I ended up removing myself from the merged ones and starting them over. It was frustrating at that time as they were not done the way we normally do them, they were removed from the denied merge status and merged automatically. It was addressed at the time, I just have not gotten back in properly to work on it all.
+3 votes
Added some sources for a couple of the wheelers and added a a child of charles.  Clarence Wheeler.  I removed myself as profile manager so you can take over.
answered by Craig Albrechtson G2G6 Mach 6 (67.2k points)
+5 votes
As to my message at the top, I apologize if it sound bitchy. I was not in the right place to have written it then. The latest loss was yesterday and the near losses were my  grandchildren in the last 8 months. The one almost passed on us once and the other has been twice now. I just saw merge proposals today and it caught me in a bad place. Again, I am sorry if it was poorly said. I am thankful to have the wonderful help that I am finding here.
answered by Lisa Murphy G2G6 Mach 3 (37.8k points)
Thoughts and prayers for your family, Lisa ... I hope things start heading in a more positive direction.