Thomas Blackstone b. 1615 Need Coat of Arms picture added to this man ? Can anyone answer this Thanks.

+4 votes
137 views
I'm looking for something I can put as a back ground on my profile but don't want to shame the name with something not properly from this set that come to America,  Thanks
WikiTree profile: Thomas Blackstone
asked in Genealogy Help by Donnie Blackstone G2G6 Pilot (171k points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway
His ancestry is unknown.  Do you have any reason to think he was armigerous?

2 Answers

+4 votes
There is no such thing as a family coat of arms. These belong specifically to the man to whom they were awarded.  As Joe commented, if you want to attribute a coat of arms to this man, you will have to find his coat of arms that were made for him and since his ancestry is  unknown at this time, this would seem an impossible task.
answered by Jeanie Roberts G2G6 Pilot (120k points)
I just didn't know if he was the same set as Sir William Blackstone
Cornelius De Hull Plantation is who he come to when he got to Virgina this is a start on his line seems, I can find something in Virginia just don't know where to start?
+1 vote
Hay Donnie, At HouseofNames.com there is jpeg of the Coat of Arms for Thomas Blackstone 1615- 1645 plus other info as well. BTW Ancestry. Com is free until Monday night at midnight. Hope this helps.
answered by Tim Harwood G2G Crew (350 points)
I don't really know how to do a lot on this tablet, I was just wondering if someone could put one on his profile,  and I don't know alot about it but from what i do understand is that each coat of arms as you go from father to son has to have something different, right? I'm going to look at this information , I would just like something to add on the father to each Generation to me to my two sons  to show our connection to one another, down the line, Thanks
Got another Thomas Blackstone arrived 1635 to Virginia if this one arrived 1642 they was already one been here. I got his information on a Blackstone page if someone needs to see it.  Thanks for any help on these Blackstone's