Could the Dutch Roots Project help out with this conundrum?

+7 votes
210 views

Can it be that these two profiles https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Van_Staden-2 (Mauritz van Staden b. 1686 Haarlem, Netherlands died 1713) and https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Van_Staden-78 (born bef. Jul 11 1680 in Werkhoven, Netherlands, died 1713) can be conflated? It might also be that there were two progenitors with the same name ... We would appreciate some reflection on this and if possible some primary baptism records ....

WikiTree profile: Marínús van Staden
in Genealogy Help by Philip van der Walt G2G6 Pilot (155k points)
The bio of van_Staden-2 says there's a baptism naming both parents but no date.

The mother is Maria not Margaretha.

But the cited source doesn't say anything about a baptism or give any indication of which wife was Maurits's mother.

Margaretha has had several merges and comes with a choice of dates.  I'm guessing she swallowed Maria, who was probably dead by 1677.

Seems like the book must be wrong in thinking Maria emigrated with all the kids in tow.  Unless she was actually the last wife.
Wonderful, thanks RJ ...!

2 Answers

+6 votes

Could this be the baptism of Maúrits van Staden that was supposed to have been baptized in 1668 in Haarlem? On the left side in the middle of the page, 25 Jan 1668. I am having a hard time reading this handwriting. If this is not him and he was indeed baptized here his baptism should be in the surrounding pages.

Erika

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L9QK-MC89

by E Ward G2G2 (2.6k points)

I read Maijke (which is a girls' name) father Abram Lodewijck van Staden mother Martijntje Willig ...

Most likely the baptism of his sister Marietje ... (thanks Erica!)

Half the entries here are van Staden.  Two higher up, two more lower down, more on the next page.  Is it a name?
+5 votes

First marriage of father, 2 November 1670, Utrecht:

Found entry of 1670 marriage in Utrecht (right page, bottom entry):

"Netherlands, Utrecht Province, Church Records, 1542-1955," images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-99WL-SSM9-K?cc=2037906&wc=SM9N-SP6%3A1293261601%2C345727702%2C345896801 : 21 August 2014), Nederlands Hervormde > Utrecht > image 303 of 402; Nederlands Rijksarchiefdienst, Den Haag (Netherlands National Archives, The Hague).

Confirms what is stated here

by Jan Terink G2G6 Pilot (227k points)
Great, thanks Jan!