Which ship did George Murray, wife Annie (Miller) and children: Elizabeth, Henry and Margaret travel to Australia?

+2 votes
125 views
George MURRAY-7656 and his wife Ann (Annie Miller), children - Elizabeth (b.1856), Henry (b. 1859) and Margaret (b.1860). The family is listed in 1861 living in Wick, Caithness, Scotland in the census but no mention of them in 1871. Margaret was married in Melbourne Australia in 1888 and died in 1947.

George died in Melbourne in 1913 and Annie in 1918. Henry died in 1937 in "C'bury", Victoria, Australia.

I have hit a brick wall trying to find how they travelled to Australia and when but believe it was between 1861 and 1871. Can anyone please help with information or advice?
WikiTree profile: George Murray
in Genealogy Help by Megan Stuart G2G4 (4.2k points)

1 Answer

+2 votes

hi Megan - have you tried the 'ships lists' = = https://www.prov.vic.gov.au/explore-collection/explore-topic/passenger-records-and-immigration  = this might help as a start - and as you drill down = = https://www.prov.vic.gov.au/search_journey/select?q=text:(George%20AND%20MURRAY)&facet=true&facet.field=start_dt&facet.field=Series_title_facet&facet.field=online&facet.field=ns&facet.range=start_dt&facet.range.start=1830-12-31T13:00:00Z&facet.range.end=2017-12-31T13:00:00Z&facet.range.gap=%2B10YEARS&fq=(start_dt:[1860-12-31T13:00:00Z%20TO%201860-12-31T13:00:00Z%2B10YEARS])&deftype=on&adv_search_state={%22UID_586%22:%22%22,%22query_function_keyword%22:%22ALL_WORDS%22,%22UID_577%22:%22%22,%22UID_580%22:%22%22,%22UID_582%22:%22%22,%22UID_584%22:%22%22,%22UID_571%22:%22%22,%22UID_576%22:%22%22,%22UID_578%22:%22%22,%22query_function_exclude%22:%22ALL_WORDS%22,%22category_search%22:%22N/A%22}&pf={%22DATE_RANGE%22:%22start_dt%22,%22SERIES%22:%22Series_title_facet%22,%22VIEW_RECORD%22:%22online%22,%22TYPE%22:%22ns%22}&kw=George%20MURRAY  = cheers - ja

by John Andrewartha G2G6 Mach 8 (81.1k points)
edited by John Andrewartha
Thank you for your answer John. I have looked at the site and narrowed the George Murrays down to a few. It is a common name and as the children's names are not usually listed, it is difficult to pinpoint the correct person. Maybe they did not travel together.

I have also looked at Anne's death certificate, she died in 1918 and had been in the colony for 53 years, making their arrival year 1864 -1866.

Regards Megan.

Related questions

+3 votes
0 answers
238 views asked Dec 5, 2017 in Genealogy Help by Steph Meredith G2G6 Mach 8 (82.7k points)
+5 votes
3 answers
161 views asked Sep 14, 2017 in Genealogy Help by Cody Miller G2G1 (1.0k points)
+2 votes
2 answers
+7 votes
0 answers
105 views asked Mar 27, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Alison Apffel G2G1 (1.5k points)
+6 votes
1 answer
108 views asked Nov 22, 2015 in Genealogy Help by Rebecca Hall G2G Crew (840 points)
+8 votes
1 answer
148 views asked Jun 6, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Jo-Anne Zeron-Benes G2G6 Mach 1 (11.0k points)
+5 votes
2 answers
447 views asked Apr 12, 2015 in Genealogy Help by Richard Mclaughlin G2G Rookie (290 points)
+3 votes
3 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...