George Frederick Nye b.1814 or b.1820 - Help, please.

+3 votes
146 views

These are the two entries I have to reconcile, please.

Nye-1174 and Nye-1176 

Nye-1174 created 29 Dec 2015

George Frederick Nye

Born 27 Feb 1814 in Pimlico

[spouse?]
Father of Catherine Beresford Nye   

Died 11 Mar 1889 in Lambeth

Occupation: Artist.

Baptism: 24 APR 1814. St Margarets, Westminster.

Marriage 31 MAY 1840. St Mary Lambeth.

Husband George Frederick Nye.

Wife

Child: George Beresford Nye.

Child: Catherine Beresford Nye.

 

Nye-1176 created 29 Dec 2015 | Last modified 19 Feb 2017

George Frederick Nye

Born about 1820  in Marylebone

Husband of Caroline (Beresford) Nye —Father of George Beresford Nye 
Died about Oct 1868  in Steyning ?

Died BET OCT 1868 AND DEC 1868. Steyning ?.

Occupation: Artist.

Marriage JUN 1840. Lambeth

Husband George Frederick Nye.

Wife ?

Child: George Beresford Nye. 

 

 

WikiTree profile: George Nye
in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Hartwell G2G2 (2.4k points)

3 Answers

+3 votes

This is the 1851 Census for https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Nye-1174. 

 Name:George F Nye

Age:37

Estimated birth year:abt 1814

Relation:Head

Spouse's Name:Caroline B Nye

Gender:Male

Where born:Pimlico, Middlesex, England

Civil Parish:St Pancras

Phillimore Ecclesiastical Parish Maps:

View related Ecclesiastical Parish

County/Island:MiddlesexCountry:England

Street address:

Occupation:

Condition as to marriage:

Disability:

image

View image

Registration district:PancrasSub-registration district:Tottenham CourtED, institution, or vessel:10Neighbors:View others on pageHousehold schedule number:58Piece:1494Folio:521Page Number:19Household Members:

Name Age
George F Nye 37
Caroline B Nye 36
George B Nye 10
 

 

The image lists the family living at 100 Tottenham Court Road with George's occupation as a "Miniature Painter & Lithographer"

by R W G2G6 Pilot (257k points)
edited by R W
+3 votes

In 1881, Census, George, https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Nye-1174 an artist was staying with his son Frederick at 77 Brighton Street, Nottingham.

Name: George F . Nye
Age: 67
Estimated birth year: abt 1814
Relationship to Head: Father
Gender: Male
Where born: London, London, Middlesex, England
Civil Parish: Nottingham St Mary
County/Island: Nottinghamshire
Country: England
Street address: 77 Brighton St
Marital Status: Married

Education:

Employment status:

image

View image

Occupation: Artist In Oil & Water (Dom)
Registration district: Nottingham
Sub registration district: St Ann
ED, institution, or vessel: 15
Neighbors: View others on page
Piece: 3355
Folio: 73
Page Number: 25
Household Members:
Name Age
Frederick B. Nye 29
Emma Nye 29
Frederick W. Nye 6
Florence E. Nye 3
Horace B. Nye 1
Kate A. Palmer 15
George F. Nye 67
(not transcribed)  
by R W G2G6 Pilot (257k points)
+3 votes

I believe the profiles https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Nye-1176https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Nye-1174 should be merged, with the vital dates of Nye-1174 overiding. 

There is indeed the death of a George Frederick Nye in Steyning recorded in the GRO Death register for 1868. His age is given as 2!

The marriage date of 31 May 1840 at the Parish Church of St. Mary, Lambeth is supported by London Marriages Index and also: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N6XS-VL4

A George Nye's death is noted for 1889, Lambeth age 74.

 

by R W G2G6 Pilot (257k points)
edited by R W