Help with Lucile Walsh-2094 parents.

+2 votes
50 views

I didn't get interested in genealogy  until a couple of years ago, I never asked the questions. I've exhausted my research for my Grandmother Lucile Walsh (https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Walsh-2094) parents. Before my mother died, I asked her if she had any information of her grandparents, but she never knew who they were. The information could be right in front of me, but I don’t see it. I've hit the "brick wall" .  Robert Arms  (Arms-116)

WikiTree profile: Lucille Wagner
asked in Genealogy Help by Robert Arms G2G3 (3.6k points)

4 Answers

+1 vote

George Harry Wagner

Birth:  Sep. 14, 1891
Illinois, USA
Death:  Jan. 2, 1952
Cook County
Illinois, USA
image
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  John J. Wagner (1844 - 1918)
  Elizabeth Ann Ripsch Wagner (1853 - 1934)
 
 Spouse:
  Lucille Walsh Wagner (1889 - 1981)*
 
 Children:
  Ralph Warren Wagner (1920 - 2000)*
  Georgianna Wagner Arms (1925 - 2013)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Mount Auburn Memorial Park 
Stickney
Cook County
Illinois, USA
Plot: Greenwood sec Lot 58A NW
 
Created by: Robert Arms
Record added: Aug 04, 2016 
Find A Grave Memorial# 167787016

George Harry Wagner
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Sharon
answered by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (1.7m points)
+1 vote

 

Lucille Walsh Wagner
 
Birth:  Oct. 31, 1889
Death:  Aug. 31, 1981
image
Daughter Georgianna Wagner Arms Find a Grave # 114296241 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  George Harry Wagner (1891 - 1952)
 
 Children:
  Ralph Warren Wagner (1920 - 2000)*
  Georgianna Wagner Arms (1925 - 2013)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Mount Auburn Memorial Park 
Stickney
Cook County
Illinois, USA
Plot: Greenwood Sec plot 58A NE
 
Created by: Robert Arms
Record added: Aug 22, 2016 
Find A Grave Memorial# 168793551
answered by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (1.7m points)
+2 votes

Lucy Walsh

United States Census, 1900

Name Lucy Walsh
Event Type Census
Event Year 1900
Event Place Precinct 31 Lake View Chicago city Ward 26, Cook, Illinois, United States
Gender Female
Age 11
Marital Status Single
Race White
Race (Original) W
Relationship to Head of Household Daughter
Relationship to Head of Household (Original) Daughter
Birth Date Sep 1889
Birthplace Illinois
Father's Birthplace Ireland
Mother's Birthplace Ireland

Household

Role

Sex

Age

Birthplace

Jane Walsh Head F 47 Ireland
Bessie Walsh Daughter F 21 Illinois
John P Walsh Son M 18 Illinois
Jennie Walsh Daughter F 16 Illinois
Cora Walsh Daughter F 13 Illinois
Lucy Walsh Daughter F 11 Illinois

image

View the original document. The original may contain more information than was indexed.

United States Census, 1900

District 808
Sheet Number and Letter 21A
Household ID 435
Line Number 42
Affiliate Name The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)
Affiliate Publication Number T623
GS Film Number 1240277
Digital Folder Number 004113736
Image Number 00629

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1900," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MSQN-PVS : accessed 2 March 2017), Lucy Walsh in household of Jane Walsh, Precinct 31 Lake View Chicago city Ward 26, Cook, Illinois, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 808, sheet 21A, family 435, NARA microfilm publication T623 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1972.); FHL microfilm 1,240,277.

answered by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (1.7m points)
+1 vote

Assuming the 1900 census posted is the correct record for this family, the parents are listed in the birth certificate for her brother:

Name: Patrick J Walsh
Birth Date: 27 May 1882
Birth Place: Chicago, Cook, Illinois
Gender: Male
Father: Mich Walsh
Mother: Jane Walsh
FHL Film Number: 1287725

SAVE  Cancel

Source Information

 

"Illinois, Cook County Birth Certificates, 1878–1922." Index. FamilySearch, Salt Lake City, Utah, 2009. Illinois. Cook County Birth Certificates, 1878–1922. Illinois Department of Public Health. Division of Vital Records, Springfield.

 

answered by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)

I believe the 1900 census is not for the proper Lucy. It looks like this one married:

Name: Lucy Walsh
Age: 20
Gender: Female
Birth Year: abt 1890
Marriage Type: Marriage
Marriage Date: 10 Apr 1910
Marriage Place: Chicago, Cook, Illinois
Spouse Name: Fred H. Kutzner
Spouse Age: 29
Spouse Gender: Male
FHL Film Number: 1030476

 

Source Information

 

“Illinois, Cook County Marriages, 1871–1920.” Index. FamilySearch, Salt Lake City, Utah, 2010. Illinois Department of Public Health records. "Marriage Records, 1871–present." Division of Vital Records, Springfield, Illinois.