Do we need more STAR badges to award acts of kindness & helpfulness?

+16 votes
130 views
There are so many wonderful genealogists on Wikitree who tirelessly give their time to others in need, often without any fan fare or acknowledgement. A number of times I've wanted to award a star to these awesome people but because they've been a member for awhile and earned all available stars I'm left with only honoring them with my own "wonderful cousin award" on their page.

We don't want great people to burnout and stop helping others, but everyone needs acknowledgement at some time or another. I suggest we add a few additional badge options and have a plan to automatically add a few more in X amount of years. Thanks for considering!
asked in The Tree House by Cynthia Rushing G2G6 Mach 3 (31.1k points)

2 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer
As someone who has all three, I really don't need more. They can't all fit on the front page and leave other important badges showing. However, I do enjoy being thanked, so a simple thank you of the press a link kind or a personal note, work just fine. Also the wonderful_wikitreers tag was designed for just this sort of thing ie. a public thank you to someone.
answered by Anne B G2G6 Pilot (941k points)
selected by Debi Matlack
Anne I left a message on your profile page but I want to thank you here also for all you to on Wikitree. As everyone's a volunteer I think it important to let others know they're appreciated. The format to do so may not be that important, but to do it. Thx.
You're welcome Cynthia, and thank you also.
+3 votes
I'm not certain why this would be necessary.  I currently have 138 thank yous, very few of which I've looked at.  I know we're supposed to be a friendly place, and I occasionally thank someone officially who's helped me, but it wouldn't even occur to me to figure out a badge to award them.  You are apparently a more thankful person than I am.
answered by J. Crook G2G6 Pilot (145k points)
Hi J., (my 17th cousin 6X through William Darell Esquire.)

Thank you for all your contributions to wikitree! All you've done benefits everyone and thus I thank you.  Btw, it's easy to award a deserving badge just look below the earned badges on a profile page. Click "see all xx" badges. Then on that new page scroll to the bottom of the page and click last link indicating award a badge to a wikitree user. All you need is their profile ID and choose a badge, also include a reason. There might be a quicker way but this is what I know.