Help connect military heroes to overall global tree

+13 votes
204 views

Hi "WikiTree" Volunteers!!  I need help please connecting the following three brave military heroes' to our overall WikiTree global tree. I have tried to find more ancestors for them but ran into roadblocks. Maybe as you read their profiles you would be inspired to help get them connected: 

**Vincent Robert Capodanno (1929 - 1967)  Vietnam War, KIA, United States of America.

URL: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Capodanno-2

 

**Augustus Barry (1840 - 1871)  Medal of Honor 

URL: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Barry-1904

 

**Edward Francis Barry (1946 - 1969) Vietnam War, KIA, United States of America.

URL: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Barry-1997

 

Maybe some of our "Miliary and War" project members and/or "connector volunteers" would like to work on those unconnected profiles to their ancestors. Or just someone who has a little time to break down the roadblocks and find ancestors related to them. 

Thank you in advance for any assistance you may offer!! All profiles are open. 

in Genealogy Help by Dorothy Barry G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
edited by Dorothy Barry
Dorothy,

You might try contacting Commander John Barry, Division I, of Saratoga Springs, New York.  He wrote an impressive description of Timothy Murphy, an Irish sharpshooter who helped "turn the tide" at the Battle of Saratoga in 1777; Gen. Burgoyne surrendered somewhat later.

John Barry is part of the "Ancient Order of Hibernians in America".  Website: http://www.saratogaaoh.com/TimMurphy.html  Good luck!
Thank you Janine for that link, I am the manager of John Barry's profile on WikiTree at https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Barry-1183, so I added a link to all Barry's links from the page which you directed me to that included this page: http://www.saratogaaoh.com/Barry.html

I will try contacting the person in charge and see what they know about Augustus Barry!!
I've had amazing luck when I contact local historians or record-keepers, and I hope you do, as well.  

Perhaps Wiki would benefit from a Category for "Try this resource" -- or similar.  I've written letters to townspeople who run cemeteries, for example.  By including a self-addressed, stamped envelope, and sometimes reimbursement to defray costs (a roll of film showing headstones and a copy of a cemetery layout showing where the Fords and Gould are buried), I've had extraordinary AND accurate assistance.  The Lebanon (Connecticut) Historical Society provided info about my Colonial ancestors Nathan Tisdale and his sister Lydia; I joined for a year for a small fee.  Nathan ran the Tisdale School, that prepared young men for Yale College in Colonial Times.  Also two French-Canadian societies in New England have helped me clarify and nail down my New Hampshire/Nova Scotia ancestry.  

In fact -- do you know what category I could use when I find a "type" of resource?  I'd like to collaborate with others in Wiki who have discovered ways of getting info "outside the box".  While some genealogists have ancestors who made major contributions to their communities, some have ancestors who scratched the soil, built their own cabins or mud huts, and survived the winters.  It takes more effort to find them, sometimes.  Low profile.

Time for coffee!

This page was put together by Jillaine Smith, https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Smith-32867 . Maybe you could coordinate with her with your ideas and experiences on research sources!

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Jillaine's_Dream_Source_Help_Page.

Thanks for the tip!  Jillaine is resourceful and very helpful; I'll check it out!

2 Answers

+6 votes

Concerning Fr. Vincent Robert Capodanno (1929 - 1967) 

I ran into a couple of roadblocks! First I found his parents: 

He was the son of Vincent Capodanno Sr. and Rachel (Basile) Capodanno

but unable to find Vincent Sr's parents!!

Next found Fr, Capodanno's 8 siblings but have trouble finding death dates for the females like: Pauline and Gloria Capodanno. Maybe another pair of eyes could help???

by Sandra Davidson G2G6 Pilot (168k points)
Check this out, just ran across it on Family Search: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WL7-GR5

Forgot to tell you, I finished adding Vincent Sr's parents: Jacob Capodanno and Marie (Costagliona) Capodanno Friday. Still working on the female siblings however (looking for spouses). Thanks!!

+5 votes

Checking for Augustus Barry in an 1850 Census.  

Note: my ancestors sometimes "edited" their birthplace for census records (Ex., born in Nova Scotia but claiming "England").  So this could be Augustus, or maybe not.  If so, he had a twin sister!

1850 United States Federal Census

Name: Augustus Berry
Age: 10
Birth Year: 1840
Birthplace: Virginia
Home in 1850: Rockingham, Virginia, USA
Gender: Male
Family Number: 352
Household Members:
Name Age
Alexander Berry 46
Susan Berry 40
Mary A Berry 14
Elizabeth A Berry 12
Augustus Berry 10
Eliza J Berry 10
Barbara A Berry 7
William A Berry 5
David H Berry 3
Margaret A Berry 0

Source Citation: Year: 1850; Census Place: Rockingham, Virginia; Roll: M432_974; Page: 27B; Image: 61

The 1860 Census looks more promising; it lists August Barry from Ireland, but this person was living in New Orleans.

1860 United States Federal Census

Name: August Barry
Age: 21
Birth Year: 1839
Gender: Male
Birth Place: Ireland
Home in 1860: New Orleans Ward 1, Orleans, Louisiana
Post Office: New Orleans
Family Number: 148
Household Members:
Name Age
Ellen Tennerly 50
Timothy Deindre 34
Dominick Morgan 30
Michael Burke 25
Danl Mullen 21
August Barry 21
John Fitzgerald 19
John Roach 19
Edward Tennerly 19
Danl Kirk 19
James Shahal 19
Michael Shea 19
Ellen Tennerly 16

Source Citation: Year: 1860; Census Place: New Orleans Ward 1, Orleans, Louisiana; Roll: M653_415; Page: 17; Family History Library Film: 803415

Source Information:

by Janine Barber G2G6 Pilot (165k points)
edited by Janine Barber

Thank you Janine for researching these possiblitites. I checked some of my orginal sources and verified that SGM August Barry's home of record was New York according to this source: 

http://valor.militarytimes.com/recipient.php?recipientid=219

Augustus Barry

Date of birth: 1840
Date of death: August 03, 1871
Burial location: Mechanicsville, Virginia
Place of Birth: Ireland, Ireland
Home of record: New York New York

And then this source: 

http://www.homeofheroes.com/gravesites/states/pages_af/barry_augustus.html

Born:  1840 at Ireland   Entered Service in the US Army from New York, NY

I am going to update the profile and put New York as Home of record or place he enlisted from. 

Now he could have been assigned to a post in Louisiana but his award says actions he took in Tennessee and Georgia so I don't know!!

I wonder where the 16th U.S. Infantry, was based at?? ok, Wikipedia says: The 1st Battalion, 11th U.S. Infantry (today‚Äôs 16th Infantry Regiment) was initially organized at Fort Independence, Massachusetts, in the summer and fall of 1861. That October, the regiment was transferred to Perryville, Maryland. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/16th_Infantry_Regiment_(United_States) 

So since SGM Barry was a union soldier, and his unit was in the north, not sure he would be stationed or lived in Louisiana.