Help tracing welsh geneology before 1800 please?

+5 votes
176 views
Specific query: My 3x GG Thomas Evans b.1815 Bache, llangollen, later living in Glyn Ceiriog in 1841 census with his mother Mary. I have his birth record from non-conformist records online and his father is Thomas Evans.

How do I go back further? How do i find out who Thomas Evans senior was or when he lived, I've had no luck with common searches.

General support : I believe the surname derives from Ap Evan and I would love to know how far back my welsh ancestry goes (my dad is fiercely welsh & would it would be an incredible gift to him to prove how Welsh he is!) Any information on how to research would be most welcome, I'm also researching Morris and Pughe welsh family names
in Genealogy Help by Lizzie Griffiths G2G6 Pilot (112k points)

There are several sources here: Sources-Wales

3 Answers

+3 votes
by Eddie King G2G6 Pilot (534k points)
+1 vote
Lizzie:  In order to help you would need his exact Christening Date or

exact Birth Date.There are just too many Thomas Evans.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (915k points)
+2 votes
Hi Lizzie,

I have had a thorough search for you and am just overwhelmed by the number of similar names. Still, not as bad as my brother-in-law, son of postman John Jones (Jones the Post), grandson of coalman John Jones (Jones the Coal)!!

I am not giving up...
by Steve Bartlett G2G6 Mach 2 (28.8k points)