Errors 114 and 115 - green question mark help goes to Not Found page

+4 votes
65 views
When reviewing my error report, I looked at the little green question mark to find out more about Errors 114 and 115 - and it goes to a Page Not Found...

Or is it just me?
asked in WikiTree Tech by Ros Haywood G2G6 Pilot (553k points)
retagged by Dorothy Barry

2 Answers

+2 votes

Errors 114 and 115 are not shown.on the DB Category listing, and they are not shown on the Project Page.  It looks like they no longer exist.

It looks like Ales has added an answer below as a comment.

 

answered by Vic Watt G2G6 Pilot (318k points)
edited by Vic Watt
+1 vote
They are new Errors (only became active on the latest error report) - the help files don't appear to have been written yet.

Basicaly they indicate that there is either a date or/ and address of death on the profile but the profile is tagged as still liveing and the tag needs to be changed to indicate that they have died

(too slow Ales got there before me)
answered by Graeme Olney G2G6 Mach 4 (47.3k points)
That's why I went looking for help in the first place.  How do you tag someone as living? Surely, if there is a death date in there - then they're dead?

The profile which showed them (I am neither PM nor on the TL) is

Stacey-286
Hi Ros

The taging is done on profile editing  - under Death Date there are  5 options : about/uncertain but non-living / exact/certain /
before this date/ after this date /still living

they are not linked to the details in the Death Date 'field' but are free choice

so some one has entered a date but not changed the tag from "still living"

 

In Stacey-286 I suspect two profiles were merged one with a date and another will 'still living' tagged  - This profile is 'Green' Locked so that only a PM or TL member can fix