Help with WINKWORTH family, Please.

+1 vote
45 views
I see there are some members researching the WINKWORTH family, perhaps someone is doing an ONS. Have any of you information on one Elizabeth Winkworth. She was born at Alton, Hampshire, circa 1746 and died there about 1828. She was married to David Ayling, 1749 - 1828, Alton. Their wedding took place at Alton on 24 September 1770. I have nothing on either of their parents, dates, or location, so any information would be a great help. Thank you.
asked in Genealogy Help by Tim Perry G2G6 Mach 2 (27.3k points)
retagged by Julie Ricketts

3 Answers

+2 votes
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/2:2:3DD3-3TQ

The above Pedigree Resource File has names of parents, grandparents and so on, but it needs verification to assure accuracy.
answered by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (1.8m points)
+1 vote

 All Results

David Ayling

 in the England, Select Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England, Select Births and Christenings, 1538-1975No Image
Text-only collection

      Name: David Ayling
      Gender: Male
      Baptism Date: 25 Jan 1749
      Baptism Place: Hemel Hempstead,Hertford,England
      Father: Jesse Ayling
      FHL Film Number: 991330

      Source Information

      Ancestry.com. England, Select Births and Christenings, 1538-1975 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2014.

      Original data: England, Births and Christenings, 1538-1975. Salt Lake City, Utah: FamilySearch, 2013.

       

      answered by Eddie King G2G6 Pilot (359k points)
      +1 vote

       All Results

      Elizabeth Winkworth

       in the Surrey, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1538-1812

      VIEWSurrey, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1538-1812

      • View watercolour images of parishes on Surrey's website.
      • imageView Map
        Name: Elizabeth Winkworth
        Event Type: Baptism
        Baptism Date: 29 Dec 1744
        Baptism Place: Godalming, St Peter and St Paul, Surrey, England
        Phillimore Ecclesiastical Parish Map:

        View this parish

        Father: John Winkworth
        Mother: Betty
        Reference Number: GOD/1/4

        Source Information

        Ancestry.com. Surrey, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1538-1812 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2013.

        Original data: Anglican Parish Registers. Woking, Surrey, England: Surrey History Centre.

         

        answered by Eddie King G2G6 Pilot (359k points)
        My thanks to everyone that helped.