Are you friendly, courteous and like to help people solve problems? [closed]

+16 votes
167 views

Then you might make a great Mentor!

A mentor is:

  • ... a member who joined WikiTree more than three months ago and has at least 1500 contributions.
  • ... familiar with the WikiTree tutorial pages.
  • ... a special volunteer who sees the best in every member/situation and can keep a clear head.
  • ... a Wiki Genealogist who has signed the Honor Code.
  • ... knowledgeable about WikiTree principles and procedures and knows how to find answers to questions.
  • ... able to communicate with guests and new members in a friendly, helpful manner.
  • ... a positive and helpful presence in the G2G Forum.

If you are interested, leave an Answer on this question, and we will be in touch!

asked in Requests for Project Volunteers by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
closed by Julie Ricketts

Though I can answer yes to all those questions, life and living sometimes get in the way. 

I'm sure many can concur with your situation. However I would reckon that you have some say on how involved in a project you would like to go. I'd love to help out on this project however I feel that I would have to drop a current project before I join another project unless somethings open up.
Steven, if you ever want to join, I think you'd be great.
I'd be willing to give it a try. I'm on here I reckon enough hopefully I will be able to balance my other enjoyments

5 Answers

+7 votes
I would be interested
answered by J Murray G2G6 Mach 3 (34.7k points)
Sorry, we didn't get this sooner! We'll message you!
+6 votes
Hi Julie and Eowyn, I would be interested in helping out as a mentor. It would be good to have a chat about what would be involved. Thanks.

By the way, I think I meet all the criteria!
answered by Gillian Thomas G2G6 Mach 7 (73.9k points)
Welcome aboard, Gillian! I'm planning to set up the new mentors tomorrow. So, I'll be in touch to let you know what's next. :-)
+6 votes
I would like to help folks with gedcoms.  I have loaded literally more than a few thousand from the old load and dump to the new beautiful GedcomPare.

What to do with Suggested Matches.  When to add to an exisiting Profile by gedcom and when not.  Cleaning your gedcom Profiles during and after the upload, (Which I am still doing from my earlier gedcom loads LOL) The tools available to you in the Edit Bio mode. Using GedcomPare to clean your gedcom file before actual transfer. The list goes on.  That I would be happy to do.
answered by LJ Russell G2G6 Mach 4 (46.7k points)
Hi, LJ!

We can always use Mentors who have experience with GEDCOM processing. Welcome!

I'll be in touch tomorrow when I get the three of you set up.
+4 votes
I've read the Mentor's Project page, and would be very interested in helping  fellow Wikitreers in this way.
answered by Mindy Silva G2G6 Pilot (175k points)
Wonderful!! Welcome to the Mentor project! I'll be in touch tomorrow after I have the three of you set up.
Thanks, Julie!!
Thank you Julie
+2 votes
Hello, it is now 2018 and I said I wanted to be a Mentor this year.  It is here & so am I!!  What's next?  

Grins, Cindy
answered by Cindy Lesure G2G6 Mach 7 (73.7k points)