Is there a way to remove a question (posted in G2G) from a profile page?

+4 votes
176 views

I suspect the question remains on the profile because it may contain info for future interested genealogists.  But this is not always the case.  Is there any way to remove the question from the profile page after it has been asked and answered?

Thank you!

in WikiTree Tech by Mary Cole G2G6 Pilot (101k points)
Unless there is a security or privacy issue you may reconsider wanting to removing the question.

In addition to what was also suggested in the answers below, There's also the point system that the g2g forum has. If you remove your question, people loose points for answering it and if a best answer was choosen for that as well. Thought you should know.
Thank you, Dorothy ~

I wouldn't want to remove the question from G2G.  I would just rather not have the question posted on the profile.

The suggestions from Steven and Anne would work and I hadn't thought of editing the original question to remove the WikiTree ID.

But in the case that the question was posted by someone else.  I wouldn't be able to edit.  I suppose if I had a good reason I could ask that person to edit the question.

It's not a priority.  I just don't like any unnecessary text on a profile.  Just a little pet peeve of mine.

Sometimes people will post a question from a profile not realizing that the question will be attached to the profile.  And the question is about an entirely different individual, who may or may not have the same name.  I see this occasionally.  And it can be confusing or misleading if people assume the question is about the subject of the profile.
Good points Mary. There should be an option to have our questions not show on our profile or the profile of the person in question. Not sure however. Maybe WikiTree tech knows!!

2 Answers

+3 votes
Yes all you have to do is edit the question if its your question on the g2g and un-link it. Other than that I believe a Moderator of some sort would have to edit the question and remove the linking
by Steve Schmidt G2G6 Pilot (361k points)
Thank you, Steven!
+5 votes
Yes, as a general rule we leave questions on the profiles for future reference to the question and answers.  However, they can be removed by going to the question. Assuming you asked it, reopen the question in edit mode, and remove the wikitree ID from the ID box
by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
Thank you, Anne B.!