please help me find my family tree

+2 votes
83 views
my grandfather lived in Beaufort West, He was known as Ben Liebenberg. His father was a sale and bridle maker in Tulbagh. his son, my father, Henry was born in Drop st, Stellenbosch on 22 April,1940. His brothe, Fred is still alive and lives in Boston, Bellville.  I want to find this branch and see where it connects and help to fill in the blanks.
Thank you
Colin Liebenberg
in Genealogy Help by Colin Liebenberg G2G Rookie (280 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Welcome Colin,

The best way to begin finding your family tree is to start adding the ancestors you know about.  Have a look at this link  https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/How_to_use_WikiTree

You may find connections here already, and having your information will help others find relationships to you.

You can look at the free website  Familysearch.com and search for ancestors by name, location an date.

And please come back to G2G when you need help.  Lots of people will help you with research.
by Kristina Adams G2G6 Pilot (201k points)
+2 votes

Colin,  are you looking for a an existing tree here on WikiTree and wanting to know how to find it?  Or, are you asking for help in creating one?

If you are looking to see what exists here, go to the Menu on the top right hand side of the page.  Select Find.   Then select search.  In Last Name enter Liebenberg.  You will get a long list of people with this surname.  Or to find Ben.  Enter Ben in the First Name Field and  In Last Name enter Liebenberg.  You will get these choices:

Ben Liebenberg 24 Nov 1901 - 06 Feb 1974 Privacy Level: Open (White) Liebenberg-510 edit managed by Wynand van der Walt

Ben Liebenberg 02 Apr 1913 - 03 Aug 1977 Privacy Level: Open (White) Liebenberg-511 edit managed by Wynand van der Walt

Ben Liebenberg 15 May 1915 - 10 Apr 1994 Privacy Level: Open (White) Liebenberg-512 edit managed by Wynand van der Walt

Ben Liebenberg 10 Aug 1918 - 21 Mar 1986 Privacy Level: Open (White) Liebenberg-513 edit managed by Wynand van der Walt

Ben Liebenberg 15 Feb 1932 - 22 Aug 2008 Privacy Level: Open (White) Liebenberg-514 edit managed by Wynand van der Walt

 

.  

by Laura Bozzay G2G6 Pilot (652k points)