Searching for Fannie E Armes/Arms, b 1872 d 1898, husband Oscar Roper

+2 votes
Searching for paternal great grandmother Fannie E Armes/Arms, b 1872 d 1898, husband Oscar Roper, sons Lewis & Arthur Roper, from southern Illinois
in The Tree House by Janet Roper G2G1 (1.5k points)

1 Answer

+3 votes
Best answer

Here is her marriage to Oscar Roper. Note that the transcription names her as "Amos."  The original record is not available for review.


  Oscar Roper
Event Type Marriage
Event Date 27 Mar 1890
Event Place Williamson, Illinois, United States
Event Place (Original) Williamson, Illinois
Gender Male
Age 21
Birth Year (Estimated) 1869
Spouse's Name Fannie Amos
Spouse's Gender Female
Spouse's Age 16
Spouse's Birth Year (Estimated) 1874

Citing this Record

"Illinois, County Marriages, 1810-1940," database, FamilySearch ( : 3 March 2016), Oscar Roper and Fannie Amos, 27 Mar 1890; citing Williamson, Illinois, United States, county offices, Illinois; FHL microfilm 965,417.

Here is a POSSIBLE record for Fannie Arms in 1880:

William L Arms

  Self M 42 Mississippi, United States
Sarah L Arms Wife F 36 Illinois, United States
Moses C Arms Son M 19 Illinois, United States
Sarah A Arms Daughter F 15 Illinois, United States
William T Arms Son M 10 Illinois, United States
Fannie C Arms Daughter F 7 Illinois, United States
Martha Arms Daughter F 2 Illinois, United States

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1880," database with images, FamilySearch ( : 14 July 2016), Fannie C Arms in household of William L Arms, Northern, Williamson, Illinois, United States; citing enumeration district ED 159, sheet 386A, NARA microfilm publication T9 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 0259; FHL microfilm 1,254,259.

by Jim Parish G2G6 Pilot (158k points)
selected by Janet Roper

I note you said Fannie E Arms; census reports Fannie C. Given the frequent errors made by census enumerators, I do not believe this disqualified Fannie C as a possibility.

Thank you Jim, this is remarkable! Can't wait to delve into it

Additional data which is strong evidence that the above Fannie C is the correct party. Notice that her father is William L. Arms.

Oscar's second wife was Myrtle Glenn, who apparently was also called Martha (she is so named in at least one census.) Interestingly, it is an error in HER death record that gives us the clue for Fannie. Myrtle/Martha's father is named William L. Arms. Since her maiden name was Glenn, that can't be right. It looks as though a family member may have given incorrect information at the time of Martha's death:


  Martha Roper
Event Date 24 Jun 1944
Event Place Benton, Franklin, Illinois
Gender Female
Race W
Age 66
Birth Year (Estimated) 1878
Birth Date 20 Jul 1878
Birthplace Thompsonville, Ill.
Father's Name William L. Armes
Father's Birthplace Tenn.
Residence Place Benton, Franklin, Ill.
Spouse's Name Oscar Roper
Burial Date 28 Jun 1944
Burial Place Marion, Williamson, Ill.
Cemetery Rose Hill

Citing this Record

"Illinois Deaths and Stillbirths, 1916-1947," database, FamilySearch ( : 27 December 2014), Oscar Roper in entry for Martha Roper, 24 Jun 1944; Public Board of Health, Archives, Springfield; FHL microfilm 1,983,908.

Wow, this is a gold mine, thank you. Is this part of your family?
You're most welcome, Janet! No, not part of my family to the best of my knowledge. I enjoy helping others when I can, so some research found this information. If you go to, and search Oscar Roper, there are a few more entries to be found.
That's kind of you Jim. Thx for the tip about family, it's now one of my saved tabs. Thank you ;-)

Related questions

+4 votes
1 answer
+3 votes
2 answers
+3 votes
1 answer
95 views asked Feb 8, 2017 in Genealogy Help by anonymous G2G Rookie (220 points)
+2 votes
1 answer
+5 votes
1 answer
31 views asked Oct 3, 2015 in Genealogy Help by Karen McDonald G2G Rookie (280 points)
+2 votes
2 answers
+4 votes
1 answer
+2 votes
3 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright