I have uploaded gedcom file but cant import onto my tree ....help !

+3 votes
100 views
in WikiTree Tech by Jennifer Smith G2G Rookie (250 points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
Upload is just the first step in connecting people to the tree.  You then have to compare and import.  This is not a quick, clean or easy process and definitely not recommended until after you have played around on Wikitree a while and gotten your feet wet on how the profiles work here.

I recommend you read a message I wrote to another person about my GEDCOM import experience and then do some research before jumping into an import.

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/369980/did-not-import-all-people-gedcom-upload-can-again-add-gedcom

We want you to feel comfortable here and stay around for a while to collaborate.  We don't want you to get frustrated by a bad GEDCOM import experience and decide to give up on us.
by Mary Jensen G2G6 Mach 9 (93.6k points)
selected by Kristina Adams
+1 vote
You might also want to look at this link

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:GEDCOMs

I agree with Mary, get to know WikiTree and be comfortable with the way it works.  Don't just upload a GEDCOM and go away.
by Kristina Adams G2G6 Pilot (184k points)