Support with adding sources please, I've read the help pages!

+10 votes
224 views
I'm becoming very conscious as a responsible geneologist (though a newbie) that most of my profiles are unsourced!! As my tree grows I've made a few connections so I understand the importance of adding sources!!!

I have an extensively sourced Ancestry tree with UK census, Parish and BMD records but as I only have a tablet, not a computer I seem unable to upload a gedcom? Any help with this would be great, I've followed all the instructions but the tablets not having it!

Can I use the sourced ancestry profile as a source? Or do I need to search for all the records again on familysearch.org? Is there a quicker way?? My sourced ancestry tree has approx 1,300 sourced British Ancestors which will take a very long time to add manually?

Any advice at all would be most welcome!
in Policy and Style by Lizzie Griffiths G2G6 Pilot (111k points)
retagged by Lizzie Griffiths

3 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer
If you can use Chrome on your laptop, you can use Wikitree-X.  This can be a shortcut because it will allow you to add your Ancestry tree as a source, and it will create information in the biography that lists all the sources that you have on your Ancestry page.  Ultimately, most of us try to replace Ancestry sources with Familysearch sources because they can be viewed and accessed by anyone.  But you don't have to do that at all, and you don't have to do it all at once, and you don't have to do it alone.  Wikitree-X has a learning curve, but it's a real time saver.  There's more information about it on this page:  https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/WikiTree_X
by J. Crook G2G6 Pilot (199k points)
selected by Lizzie Griffiths
+4 votes
I would first browse the existing tree to determine, at least roughly, how many of the 1300 are already here and sourced. It may be that you have to deal with far fewer than you think.
by Dana Burns G2G4 (4.5k points)
Thank you, unfortunately I have some unusual names in my tree. The more common names I haven't pursued before census data in 1841 in my research as the possibility of error is too great, I have added 252 names to wiki so far and made 2 connections via marriage. I have also adopted a couple of abandoned profiles of my husbands tree which need sources.

My paternal grandparents, names Sloggett & Batman I have extensive sources back to 1580 in Cornwall & Bristol, yet no matches on wikitree,  I have no doubt I will connect via marriages!

I love wikitree and the purpose & integrity. I just don't have enough time to repeat the work that has taken me 2 years, I'm honestly not being lazy, I just need some advice in case I'm doing things the long way around!
+4 votes
Is your Tree on Ancestry,i would like to look at it,Give me a hard one,

name, birth and death date and where lived.I will help you along till

you can follow how to do it,Family search has a lot of info.But the main

one you need is Find My Past.But it is expensive.That covers ,England

Wales, Ireland, Scotland,Australia,Unitd States.If you belong to AncestryThats good also.

Wayne R. Morgan 5487 Wiki Tree
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (914k points)
Any help would be appreciated!!

So maybe my paternal g.grandmother as a link? Blanche Sloggett, born Brentford, Middlesex, England July 1891 (twin of Maud) died Merthyr Tydfil, South Wales, Wales 1917 - died either in child birth or from the 1917 flu epidemic.. On ancestry link.....

https://www.ancestry.co.uk/family-tree/person/tree/87890705/person/40565175504/story
Sloggett-33