Can anyone help me find more information on my Carey Tree from Sligo, Ireland?

+3 votes
228 views

*Still looking for answers as of Oct 2019*
Hello!

I know that this is a longshot but, my grandparents on my maternal side were from Sligo, Ireland.
John Joseph "Sean" Carey
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Carey-1605  
Catherine "Cathleen/Cath" Veronica (Dempsey) Carey 
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Dempsey-636

I am interested in finding more out about Sean's parents' and lineage and Catherine's older sister who was called Elsie, daughter of Mary Kate (Hunt, Dempsey) Reilly and any other information such as relatives I might not be aware of. I've gotten stuck tracing my lineage as i've hit their parents and because I also have zero information about my paternal side.

Sean's family were from Sligo where he was born in January 1924. His siblings were Phillip, Marcella, and Catherine. His father was Alexander and I believe his mother may have been called Catherine as well but I am not 100% sure. He lived there until he joined the RAF as a courier in India and moved to Manchester where he worked on Oil Rigs as well as Construction building houses.

Before she passed last year, Catherine told me that she had an older sister that had a different father called Elsie. She may have had the last name of Hunt since that's what her mother's maiden was, but i'm not certain at all. She could have been born possibly in 1910's in Dublin as Catherine recalled her being a "woman in her teens" when she was born in 1925 and with Mary Kate being born in 1897/98. In the 1930's Catherine and their mother Mary Kate went to Sligo to take care of their ailing Gran. Elsie stayed in Dublin because she had a husband and/or children at this point. According to my gran they stayed in touch by writing letters even after she moved to Rusholme and then Chorlton, Manchester, England but as my grandmother got older they lost touch. 

If you can help thank you so much!

WikiTree profile: Cathleen Carey
in Genealogy Help by Elle Collins G2G Rookie (230 points)
edited by Elle Collins

3 Answers

+4 votes

You can search Irish Civil records for FREE (includes birth, marriage & death registers https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/civil-search.jsp

Also the 1901 & 1911 Census at http://www.genealogy.nationalarchives.ie/ which include images of the census pages.

by Vivian Egan G2G6 Mach 7 (73.5k points)
Thank you!!!
+2 votes

This might be a little interesting to you http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Sligo/Sligo_West_Urban/Knappagh_Road/770515/

It seems that Alexader and Catherine possibly named 2 of their kids after his siblings, Marcella and of course John Joseph.

by Amanda Frank G2G6 Mach 5 (51.2k points)
Thank you :D
+4 votes

If this headstone inscription which can be found in Sligo Cemetery - Middle Section, Part A1 fits into your family tree PLEASE get in touch as i think I have the answer.

In Loving Memory of | ALEXANDER CAREY | 2 Flynn's Tce. Sligo Died 19th Aug 1955 | his wife CATHERINE | Died 19th May 1967 |their son PHILIP | Died 10th Dec 2002 | infant daughters |MARIE GORETTI Died 14th Sept 1957 | MARY Died 13th July 1958 |Rest In Peace 

Regards|

Pat Donlon

by
Hello Pat!

Yes, those are my great Granparents and my great Uncle!

Laura "Elle" Collins