Question regarding King Edward III project...Joan Harrington Peck?

+3 votes
115 views
First, the Edward III project is wonderful. I have been looking around and clicking on all the great stuff this afternoon. The generation tables really look lovely.  But, I do have a question regarding Joan Harrington Peck ( https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Harrington-115 ).  Wikitree shows her as a direct descendant and I am having a hard time finding documentation to concur. I would like outside opinions.

 Her descendant is as follows: Edward III  > Lionel of Antwerp > Philippa Mortimer > Elizabeth Camoys > Elizabeth Neville > Thomas Clifford > Matilda Sutton > Joan Harrington Peck.  

My resources are limited and I was hoping for some helpful insight.

Thank you!
WikiTree profile: Joan Peck
asked in Genealogy Help by Cheryl Aselin G2G4 (4.2k points)
A note on the profile indicates parentage may be incorrect.
Thank you!  Yes, I did see that note. It's actually what led me to start checking out the lineage. Ugh. But, I failed to get find anything that confirmed one way or the other.

It's a tantalizer.  Tonge visitated John Peck at Wakefield in 1530

https://archive.org/stream/heraldicvisitati00tongrich#page/n96/

Evidently he had 3 out of 6 daughters married, but his eldest son hadn't produced an heir yet, so we can guess that he was somwhere around 50.

And he reported that his grandfather Richard Peck had married Joan the doughter of John Haryngton esquier.

The later Visitations just copy the same information forward, which proves nothing much.

Richard's father John had been a lawyer and a big cheese locally.  Sir Thomas Harrington lived a few miles away at Brierley and was a bigger cheese, he sat on the bench.  He had a daughter Joan, of the right age, but she married the son and heir of Sir John Savile, the Constable. 

Harrington was fatally wounded at the Battle of Wakefield in 1460.  As well as the daughter Joan, he had 3 sons, all knighted.  Sir John the heir apparent was killed in the same battle, leaving 2 very young girls Anne and Elizabeth, who were bought by Thomas Stanley, later Earl of Derby.  This started a long-running and nasty feud between the Stanleys and the other two Harrington brothers, Sir James and Sir Robert.  The Stanleys won.

Sir James married the widow of William Gascoigne XI in 1463.  She was a tasty heiress, but she already had a son, W. G. XII.  With James she had 2 or 3 sons.  His Wikipedia page needs a rewrite. 

Sir Robert had one known child, who became Dean of York.

These dates are too late.  But Sir Thomas had a younger brother, John Harrington of Doncaster, esq.

This is where it gets very messy.  The old books say John had a daughter Elizabeth who married Sir Richard Copley of Batley and had most of his kids, and this is supposed to explain the origin of the Copleys of Doncaster.  All very neat until you try to add dates, and then it falls apart.  A rescue attempt has been mounted and the jury is out.

Personally I see no big problem with the idea that Richard Peck married this John's daughter.  Maybe not by his known wife.  Not by a later wife, that would be too late.  Possibly by an earlier wife, or of course a mistress.

I realise now there's another problem.  When Clay did the Savile pedigree, he only knew that Constable John had an heir apparent John who died vp.  But John jr is said to have been killed at Towton in 1461, which raises the question of his widow remarrying.  She'd fit nicely if there was a good excuse for the Visitation pedigree giving her the wrong father.

 

Thank you so much! What a fabulous answer! It gave me so much information. I feel that Joan is fine where she is.

1 Answer

0 votes

Douglas Richardson is using the source of Flower Visitations of Yorkshire 1563-4 (H.S.P. 16) (1881) 236 (Peck pedigree), for the Peck pedigree.

Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 5 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham, (Salt Lake City, Utah: 2013), Vol. IV. page 342, under John Lacy 16.

Side note: Daughter, Isabel, is listed in the biography of John Lacy-179, but not listed in his profile.

[https://www.wikitree.com/photo.php/c/c7/Lacy-179.jpg]

 

Thank you!

answered by Anonymous Carroll G2G6 Mach 4 (42.2k points)

Related questions

+7 votes
3 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...